1907 | 1908 | 1909 | 1910 | 1911 | 1912 | 1913 | 1914 | 1915 | 1916 | 1917 | 1918 | 1919 | 1920 | 1921 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 1925 | 1926 | 1927 | 1928 | 1929 | 1930 | 1931 | 1932 | 1933 | 1934 | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Classic Film and Television Home Page (with many articles on directors)

Favorite Films by Year: Introduction

This article lists my favorite films, by year. All are films I personally saw and enjoyed.

There are some common subject matter aspects of the recent films:

And about their lead characters: And in technique:

1907

Short Films:

Le Récit du colonel / The Colonel's Account (Louis Feuillade)

1908

Short Films:

La course aux potirons / The Pumpkin Race (Romeo Bosetti)

1909

Short Films:

Corner in Wheat, The Sealed Room, The Curtain Pole, Those Awful Hats, The Voice of the Violin (D. W. Griffith)

Le Printemps / Spring, La Fée des grèves / The Fairy of the Surf (Louis Feuillade)

Nerone / Nero, or the Fall of Rome (Luigi Maggi)

Princess Nicotine or The Smoke Fairy (J. Stuart Blackton)

1910

Short Films:

André Chénier (Louis Feuillade, Étienne Arnaud, 1910)

Ramona, The House With Closed Shutters, The Fugitive (D. W. Griffith)

Mobilier fidèle / The Automatic Moving Company (Émile Cohl)

The Police Force of New York City (no director credited)

The Sergeant (Francis Boggs)

1910 - 1914

The Man in The Silk Hat (Max Linder, Maud Linder)

1911

L'Inferno (Giuseppe de Liguoro, Francesco Bertolini, Adolfo Padovan)

Short Films:

Her Crowning Glory (Larry Trimble)

Manhattan Trade School for Girls (no director credited)

Mexican Filibusters (Kenean Buel)

The Poisoned Flume (Allan Dwan)

La Tare / The Defect (Louis Feuillade)

Le Trust, ou les batailles de l'argent / The Trust, or the Battles of Money (Louis Feuillade)

1912

Short Films:

Algie the Miner (Alice Guy)

The Better Man (Rollin S. Sturgeon)

Broncho Billy and the Schoolmistress (Gilbert M. Anderson)

Children Who Labor (Ashley Miner)

The Cry of the Children (George Nichols)

Cupid Through Padlocks; The Distant Relative (Allan Dwan)

Falling Leaves (Alice Guy)

From the Submerged (Theodore Wharton)

A Girl and Her Trust; The New York Hat; The Musketeers of Pig Alley (D. W. Griffith)

The Grocery Clerk's Romance (Mack Sennett)

Le mystère des roches de Kador / The Mystery of the Rocks of Kador (Léonce Perret)

Le Nain / The Dwarf (Louis Feuillade)

Onésime Horloger (Jean Durand)

1913

L'Enfant de Paris / The Child of Paris (Léonce Perret)

Short Films:

An American in the Making (Carl I. Gregory)

Barney Oldfield's Race for a Life (Mack Sennett)

Bout de Zan vole un éléphant / Bout de Zan Steals an Elephant (Louis Feuillade)

Dunkerque en 1913: A travers la ville / Tramway (no director credited)

The Evidence of the Film (Lawrence Marston, Edwin Thanhouser)

The Mothering Heart (D. W. Griffith)

On to Washington (no director credited)

Suspense (Lois Weber, Philips Smalley)

1914

Salomy Jane (Lucius Henderson, William Nigh)

Tillie's Punctured Romance (Mack Sennett)

The Wishing Ring (Maurice Tourneur)

Short Films:

Ammunition Smuggling on the Mexican Border (no director credited)

Figures de cire / Wax Figures (Maurice Tourneur)

Gertie the Dinosaur (Winsor McCay)

The Knockout (Charles Avery)

Last of the Line (Jay Hunt)

1915

Alias Jimmy Valentine (Maurice Tourneur)

Alice in Wonderland (W.W. Young)

A Fool There Was (Frank Powell)

The Golden Chance (Cecil B. De Mille)

Hypocrites (Lois Weber)

Regeneration (Raoul Walsh)

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade)

Young Romance (George Melford)

Short Films:

Burlesque on Carmen (Charlie Chaplin short)

The Exploits of Elaine: The Life Current (Louis J. Gasnier, George B. Seitz, Leopold Wharton, Theodore Wharton)

La Folie du Docteur Tube (Abel Gance)

The Hazards of Helen: The Escape on the Fast Freight (Helen Holmes, Leo D. Maloney)

The Pitch O'Chance (Frank Borzage)

Pool Sharks (Edwin Middleton)

Who Pays?: Toil and Tyranny (Harry Harvey)

1916

Hell's Hinges (William S. Hart, Charles Swickard)

Intolerance (D.W. Griffith)

Judex (Louis Feuillade)

An Ocean Waif (Alice Guy)

Short Films:

Deschutes Driftwood (Robert C. Bruce)

Lake Tahoe, Land of the Sky (no director credited)

Legal Advice (Tom Mix)

One A.M., The Pawnshop, The Rink (Charlie Chaplin shorts)

1917

Bucking Broadway (John Ford)

A Girl's Folly (Maurice Tourneur)

The Poor Little Rich Girl (Maurice Tourneur)

The Scarlet Car (Joseph De Grasse)

Tom Sawyer (William Desmond Taylor)

Until They Get Me (Frank Borzage)

Short Films:

The Cure, Easy Street (Charlie Chaplin shorts)

Coney Island (Roscoe Arbuckle short)

Das Fidele Gefängnis / The Merry Jail (Ernst Lubitsch)

How the Cowboy Makes His Lariat (no director credited)

1918

The Blue Bird (Maurice Tourneur)

He Comes Up Smiling (surviving fragment) (Allan Dwan)

Himmelskibet / A Trip to Mars (Holger-Madsen)

The Lady of the Dugout (W.S. Van Dyke)

The Married Virgin (Joseph Maxwell)

The Outlaw and His Wife (Victor Sjöström)

Short Films:

I Don't Want to be a Man (Ernst Lubitsch)

1919

Anders als die Andern §175 / Different from the Others (Paragraph 175) (Richard Oswald)

Die Austernprinzessin / The Oyster Princess (Ernst Lubitsch)

Blind Husbands (Erich von Stroheim)

The Busher (Jerome Storm)

Daddy-Long-Legs (Marshall Neilan)

Delicious Little Devil (Robert Z. Leonard)

Don't Change Your Husband (Cecil B. De Mille)

The Grim Game (Irvin Willat)

Madame Dubarry (Ernst Lubitsch)

Die Puppe / The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch)

The Roaring Road (James Cruze)

Sir Arne's Treasure (Mauritz Stiller)

The Spiders Part I: The Golden Sea (Fritz Lang)

When the Clouds Roll By: Dream Sequences (Victor Fleming)

Short Films:

The Garage (Roscoe Arbuckle short)

Sunnyside (Charlie Chaplin short)

Young Mr. Jazz, Captain's Kidd's Kids, From Hand to Mouth (Harold Lloyd shorts)

1920

The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene)

The County Fair (Edmund Mortimer, Maurice Tourneur)

Down on the Farm (Ray Grey, F. Richard Jones, Erle C. Kenton)

Erotikon (Mauritz Stiller)

Just Pals (John Ford)

The Mark of Zorro (Fred Niblo)

The Mollycoddle (Victor Fleming)

Nurse Marjorie (William Desmond Taylor)

Outside the Law (Tod Browning)

The Parson's Widow (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

The Soul of Youth (William Desmond Taylor)

Way Down East (D.W. Griffith)

Why Change Your Wife? (Cecil B. De Mille)

Within Our Gates (Oscar Micheaux)

Short Films:

An Eastern Westerner, High and Dizzy, Number, Please?, His Royal Slyness (Harold Lloyd shorts)

Mutt and Jeff: On Strike (Charles Bowers)

Neighbors, One Week, The Scarecrow, Convict 13 (Buster Keaton shorts)

1921

The Ace of Hearts (Wallace Worsley)

The Blot (Lois Weber)

Camille (Ray C. Smallwood)

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Rex Ingram)

The Kid (Charlie Chaplin)

Miss Lulu Bett (William de Mille)

Der Müde Tod / Destiny (Fritz Lang)

Schloss Vogelöd (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)

Short Films:

Among Those Present, Never Weaken, Now or Never (Harold Lloyd shorts)

The Boat, Hard Luck, The Haunted House, The High Sign (Buster Keaton shorts)

Dreams of the Rarebit Fiend: The Pet, The Flying House (Winsor McCay shorts)

The Idle Class (Charlie Chaplin)

Manhatta (Paul Strand, Charles Sheeler)

Rhythmus 21 (Hans Richter)

Sunshine Gatherers (George E. Stone)

1922

Beyond the Rocks (Sam Wood)

Blood and Sand (Fred Niblo)

Crainquebille (Jacques Feyder)

Dr. Mabuse Der Spieler (Fritz Lang)

Foolish Wives (Erich von Stroheim)

Lorna Doone (Maurice Tourneur)

Phantom (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)

The Prisoner of Zenda (Rex Ingram)

Robin Hood (Allan Dwan)

The Toll of the Sea (Chester M. Franklin)

The Young Rajah (Phil Rosen)

Short Films:

The Blacksmith, Cops, The Electric House, The Frozen North (Buster Keaton shorts)

Pay Day (Charlie Chaplin)

1923

Le Brasier ardent / The Burning Crucible (Ivan Mosjoukine)

The Covered Wagon (James Cruze)

Our Hospitality (Buster Keaton, Jack Blystone)

Safety Last! (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor)

Scaramouche (Rex Ingram)

Souls for Sale (Rupert Hughes)

The Ten Commandments (Cecil B. De Mille)

Short Films:

Glumov's Diary (Sergei Eisenstein)

The Pilgrim (Charlie Chaplin)

Le Retour à la raison (Man Ray)

1924

America (D.W. Griffith)

Beau Brummel (Harry Beaumont)

The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks (Lev Kuleshov)

Girl Shy (Fred Newmeyer, Sam Taylor)

Greed (Erich von Stroheim)

L'Inhumaine (Marcel L'Herbier)

Isn't Life Wonderful (D.W. Griffith)

Der Letzte Mann / The Last Laugh (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)

Michael (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

The Navigator (Buster Keaton and Donald Crisp)

Sherlock, Jr. (Buster Keaton)

Siegfried (Fritz Lang)

Short Films:

Ballet méchanique (Fernand Léger, Dudley Murphy)

Entr'acte (René Clair)

Family Life (Robert P. Kerr)

Peg o' the Mounted (Alfred J. Goulding)

Symphonie Diagonale (Viking Eggeling)

1925

Ben-Hur (Fred Niblo)

The Big Parade (King Vidor)

The Eagle (Clarence Brown)

The Freshman (Fred Newmeyer, Sam Taylor)

The Gold Rush (Charlie Chaplin)

Go West (Buster Keaton)

Labor's Reward (no director credited)

Lady of the Night (Monta Bell)

Lady Windemere's Fan (Ernst Lubitsch)

Lazybones (Frank Borzage)

The Master of the House (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim)

The Monster (Roland West)

Paris qui dort (René Clair)

Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)

The Rag Man (Edward F. Cline)

The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg)

Seven Chances (Buster Keaton)

Tartuffe (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)

Tumbleweeds (King Baggott)

The Vanishing American (George B. Seitz)

Womanhandled (Gregory La Cava)

Short Films:

1925 Studio Tour (no director credited)

1926

The Bat (Roland West)

Battling Butler (Buster Keaton)

The Blue Eagle (John Ford)

La Bohème (King Vidor)

By the Law (Lev Kuleshov)

The Clinging Vine (Paul Sloane)

Feu Mathias Pascal / The Late Mathias Pascal (Marcel L'Herbier)

For Heaven's Sake (Sam Taylor)

Geheimnisse einer Seele / Secrets of a Soul (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)

Gribiche (Jacques Feyder)

Hands Up! (Clarence Badger)

Mantrap (Victor Fleming)

Stride, Soviet! (Dziga Vertov)

The Strong Man (Frank Capra)

The Temptress (Fred Niblo)

3 Bad Men (John Ford)

What Price Glory (Raoul Walsh)

Short Films:

Emak-Bakia (Man Ray)

The Flute of Krishna (Martha Graham, Rouben Mamoulian?)

The Passaic Textile Strike: The Prologue (Samuel Russak)

Poor Mrs. Jones! (Raymond Evans)

Rien que les heures (Alberto Cavalcanti)

1927

Bed and Sofa (Abram Room)

College (James Horne)

The General (Buster Keaton and Clyde Bruckman)

It (Clarence Badger)

The Kid Brother (Ted Wilde)

The Lodger (Alfred Hitchcock)

London After Midnight (Tod Browning)

Metropolis (Fritz Lang)

Paid to Love (Howard Hawks)

Play Safe (Joseph Henabery)

The Red Mill (Roscoe Arbuckle)

7th Heaven (Frank Borzage)

Spring Fever (Edward Sedgwick)

The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Ernst Lubitsch)

Sunrise (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)

Underworld (Josef von Sternberg)

West Point (Edward Sedgwick)

Short Films:

The Battle of the Century (Clyde Bruckman)

The Flag (Arthur Maude)

La Glace à trois faces (Jean Epstein)

Hollywood the Unusual (William Taylor)

The Love of Zero (Robert Florey, William Cameron Menzies)

1928

Across to Singapore (William Nigh)

Champagne (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg)

Easy Virtue (Alfred Hitchcock)

Four Sons (John Ford)

A Girl in Every Port (Howard Hawks)

Hangman's House (John Ford)

The House on Trubnaya (Boris Barnet)

The Last Command (Josef von Sternberg)

Lonesome (Paul Fejos)

The Man With a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)

The Mating Call (James Cruze)

The Mysterious Lady (Fred Niblo)

Our Dancing Daughters (Harry Beaumont)

The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim)

Show People (King Vidor)

Spione/Spies (Fritz Lang)

Steamboat Bill, Jr (Charles Reisner)

The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim)

White Shadows in the South Seas (W.S. Van Dyke, Robert Flaherty)

The Wind (Victor Sjöström)

Short Films:

De Brug / The Bridge (Joris Ivens)

L'étoile de mer (Man Ray)

The Fall of the House of Usher (Melville Webber, James Sibley Watson)

The Life and Death of 9413: A Hollywood Extra (Robert Florey, Slavko Vorkapich)

Vormittagsspuk / Ghosts Before Breakfast (Hans Richter)

1929

Broadway (Paul Fejos)

The Cocoanuts (Robert Florey, Joseph Santley)

The Divine Lady (Frank Lloyd)

Eternal Love (Ernst Lubitsch)

Frau im Mond / Woman in the Moon (Fritz Lang)

The Great Divide (Reginald Barker)

The Kiss (Jacques Feyder)

The Last Performance (Paul Fejos)

The Love Parade (Ernst Lubitsch)

Lucky Star (Frank Borzage)

Les Nouveaux messieurs / The New Gentlemen (Jacques Feyder)

Our Modern Maidens (Jack Conway)

Piccadilly (E. A. Dupont)

Redskin (Victor Schertzinger)

Seven Keys to Baldpate (Reginald Barker)

So This Is College (Sam Wood)

The Studio Murder Mystery (Frank Tuttle)

Sunnyside Up (David Butler)

Thunderbolt (Josef von Sternberg)

The Voice of the City (Willard Mack)

Weary River (Frank Lloyd)

Why Be Good? (William A. Seiter)

The Wild Party (Dorothy Arzner)

Good Numbers in Early Sound Musicals:

The Broadway Melody: The Wedding of the Painted Doll (1929)

Gold Diggers of Broadway: Surviving Fragment (1929)

The Show of Shows: Finale (1929)

Short Films:

H2O (Ralph Steiner)

Les Mystères du Château du Dé (Man Ray)

Regen / Rain (Joris Ivens, Mannus Franken)

Salt For Svanetia (Mikhail Kalatozov)

1930

Anna Christie (Jacques Feyder)

The Bat Whispers (Roland West)

The Big Trail (Raoul Walsh)

The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg)

Born Reckless (John Ford)

The Dawn Patrol (Howard Hawks)

Framed (George Archainbaud)

Let Us Be Gay (Robert Z. Leonard)

Little Caesar (Mervyn LeRoy)

Loose Ankles (Ted Wilde)

Lovin' the Ladies (Melville Brown)

Man to Man (Allan Dwan)

Monte Carlo (Ernst Lubitsch)

Morocco (Josef von Sternberg)

The Runaway Bride (Donald Crisp)

Shooting Straight (George Archainbaud)

The Silver Horde (George Archainbaud)

Sous les toits de Paris (René Clair)

Spring Is Here (John Francis Dillon)

That Night's Wife (Yasujiro Ozu)

Up the River (John Ford)

Walk Cheerfully (Yasujiro Ozu)

Whoopee! (Thornton Freeland, Busby Berkeley)

Short Films:

An Aimless Walk (Alexander Hammid)

The Blood of a Poet (Jean Cocteau)

Lichtspiel: Schwartz-Weiß-Grau (László Moholy-Nagy)

Light Rhythms (Francis Bruguière, Oswell Blakeston)

Mechanical Principles (Ralph Steiner)

Romance Sentimentale (Grigori Aleksandrov, Sergei Eisenstein)

1931

An American Tragedy (Josef von Sternberg)

Chances (Allan Dwan)

La Chienne (Jean Renoir)

City Lights (Charlie Chaplin)

Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg)

Dracula (Tod Browning)

The Guilty Generation (Rowland V. Lee)

M (Fritz Lang)

Le Million (René Clair)

The Miracle Woman (Frank Capra)

Monkey Business (Norman Z. McLeod)

The Phantom of Paris (John Robertson)

Platinum Blonde (Frank Capra)

Possessed (Clarence Brown)

Smart Woman (Gregory La Cava)

The Smiling Lieutenant (Ernst Lubitsch)

Street Scene (King Vidor)

Tarnished Lady (George Cukor)

Three Who Loved (George Archainbaud)

The Woman Between (Victor Schertzinger)

Short Films:

Autumn Fire (Herman G. Weinberg)

Douro, Faina Fluvial / Labor on the Douro River (Manoel de Oliveira)

1932

Air Mail (John Ford)

American Madness (Frank Capra)

Blonde Venus (Josef von Sternberg)

Boudu sauvé des eaux (Jean Renoir)

The Crowd Roars (Howard Hawks)

A Farewell to Arms (Frank Borzage)

Forbidden (Frank Capra)

The Half Naked Truth (Gregory La Cava)

Hell's Highway (Roland Brown)

Horse Feathers (Norman Z. McLeod)

Huddle (Sam Wood)

I Was Born, But... (Yasujiro Ozu)

The Lost Squadron (George Archainbaud)

Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian)

Miss Pinkerton (Lloyd Bacon)

À Nous la liberté (René Clair)

Number 17 (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Old Dark House (James Whale)

The Penguin Pool Murder (George Archainbaud)

Qué viva Mexico! (Sergei Eisenstein)

Radio Patrol (Edward L. Cahn)

Scarface (Howard Hawks)

Shanghai Express (Josef von Sternberg)

Shopworn (Nick Grinde)

Symphony of Six Million (Gregory La Cava)

Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch)

Union Depot (Alfred E. Green)

Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

Short Films:

Artistic Temper (Roy Mack)

The Red Shadow (Roy Mack)

1933

Apart From You (Mikio Naruse)

Bed of Roses (Gregory La Cava)

Berkeley Square (Frank Lloyd)

Brief Moment (David Burton)

Dancing Lady (Robert Z. Leonard)

Design For Living (Ernst Lubitsch)

The Devil's in Love (William Dieterle)

Diplomaniacs (William A. Seiter)

Duck Soup (Leo McCarey)

The Eagle and The Hawk (Mitchell Leisen)

Emergency Call (Edward L. Cahn)

Female (Michael Curtiz, William Wellman)

Footlight Parade (Lloyd Bacon, Busby Berkeley)

42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon, Busby Berkeley)

From Headquarters (William Dieterle)

Going Hollywood (Raoul Walsh)

Golddiggers of 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy, Busby Berkeley)

International House (A. Edward Sutherland)

Lady For a Day (Frank Capra)

Lady Killer (Roy Del Ruth)

The Little Giant (Roy Del Ruth)

Looking Forward (Clarence Brown)

Man's Castle (Frank Borzage)

The Masquerader (Richard Wallace)

Murder on the Campus (Richard Thorpe)

Our Betters (George Cukor)

Penthouse (W.S. Van Dyke)

Pilgrimage (John Ford)

Sailor's Luck (Raoul Walsh)

Scarlet River (Otto Brower)

The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang)

Turn Back the Clock (Edgar Selwyn)

Wild Boys of the Road (William A. Wellman)

Short Films:

Circles (Oskar Fischinger)

Las Hurdes / Land Without Bread (Luis Buñuel)

Lot in Sodom (Melville Webber, James Sibley Watson)

Night on Bald Mountain (Alexander Alexeieff, Clare Parker)

1934

L'Atalante (Jean Vigo)

The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Bombay Mail (Edward L. Marin)

Chained (Clarence Brown)

Cleopatra (Cecil B. De Mille)

The Dragon Murder Case (H. Bruce Humberstone)

The Gay Divorcee (Mark Sandrich)

Hide-Out (W.S. Van Dyke)

Imitation of Life (John M. Stahl)

It Happened One Night (Frank Capra)

Heat Lightning (Mervyn LeRoy)

Keep Em Rolling (George Archainbaud)

Kid Millions (Roy Del Ruth)

The Lost Patrol (John Ford)

The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock)

Massacre (Alan Crosland)

The Merry Widow (Ernst Lubitsch)

Murder at the Vanities (Mitchell Leisen)

The Mystery of Mr. X (Edgar Selwyn)

Nana (Dorothy Arzner)

One Night of Love (Victor Schertzinger)

The Painted Veil (Richard Boleslawski)

The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg)

Search for Beauty (Erle C. Kenton)

The Silver Streak (Thomas Atkins)

Toni (Jean Renoir)

Twentieth Century (Howard Hawks)

We Live Again (Rouben Mamoulian)

What Every Woman Knows (Gregory La Cava)

1935

After Office Hours (Robert Z. Leonard)

Air Hawks (Albert S. Rogell)

Annie Oakley (George Stevens)

The Barbary Coast (Howard Hawks)

Black Sheep (Allan Dwan)

Captain Blood (Michael Curtiz)

The Devil Is a Woman (Josef von Sternberg)

Every Night at Eight (Raoul Walsh)

Grand Old Girl (John Robertson)

The Irish in Us (Lloyd Bacon)

La Kermesse héroique (Jacques Feyder)

Life Begins at Forty (George Marshall)

Murder in the Fleet (Edward Sedgwick)

A Night at the Opera (Sam Wood)

The Night Is Young (Dudley Murphy)

Old Man Rhythm (Edward Ludwig)

The Phantom Empire (Otto Brower, B. Reeves Eason)

Remember Last Night? (James Whale)

Roberta (William A. Seiter)

Ruggles of Red Gap (Leo McCarey)

Shadow of Doubt (George B. Seitz)

Stranded (Frank Borzage)

Thanks a Million (Roy Del Ruth)

The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock)

To Beat the Band (Benjamin Stoloff)

The Traveling Saleslady (Ray Enright)

Short Films:

A Colour Box (Len Lye)

Komposition in Blau / Composition in Blue (Oskar Fischinger)

1936

Come and Get It (Howard Hawks, William Wyler)

Fury (Fritz Lang)

Modern Times (Charlie Chaplin)

My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava)

Piccadilly Jim (Robert Z. Leonard)

Pigskin Parade (David Butler)

The Plot Thickens (Ben Holmes)

The Princess Comes Across (William K. Howard)

The Prisoner of Shark Island (John Ford)

Sabotage (Alfred Hitchcock)

San Francisco (W.S. Van Dyke)

Sing Me a Love Song (Ray Enright)

Sisters of the Gion (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Swing Time (George Stevens)

That Girl From Paris (Leigh Jason)

Things to Come (William Cameron Menzies)

Two in the Dark (Benjamin Stoloff)

Wanted: Jane Turner (Edward Killy)

The Witness Chair (George Nicholls, Jr.)

A Woman Rebels (Mark Sandrich)

Short Films:

Allegretto / Radio Dynamics (Oskar Fischinger)

The New Architecture and the London Zoo (László Moholy-Nagy)

The Jonker Diamond / Harnessed Rhythm / Killer-Dog (Jacques Tourneur shorts)

The Plow That Broke the Plains (Pare Lorentz)

Primitive Pitcairn

Rainbow Dance (Len Lye)

Unused special effects for Things to Come (László Moholy-Nagy)

1937

Angel (Ernst Lubitsch)

Artists and Models (Raoul Walsh)

Big City (Frank Borzage)

Broadway Melody of 1938 (Roy Del Ruth)

Crashing Hollywood (Lew Landers)

A Damsel in Distress (George Stevens)

The Devil Diamond (Leslie Goodwins)

Double Wedding (Richard Thorpe)

Drôle de drame (Marcel Carné)

Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir)

The Great Garrick (James Whale)

Green Light (Frank Borzage)

History Is Made at Night (Frank Borzage)

Internes Can't Take Money (Alfred Santell)

The King and the Chorus Girl (Mervyn LeRoy)

The Mad Miss Manton (Leigh Jason)

The Man Who Found Himself (Lew Landers)

Music For Madame (John Blystone)

On the Avenue (Roy Del Ruth)

Parnell (John M. Stahl)

Public Cowboy No. 1 (Joseph Kane)

Public Wedding (Nick Grinde)

Ready, Willing and Able (Ray Enright, Bobby Connolly)

Slave Ship (Tay Garnett)

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (David Hand)

Something To Sing About (Victor Schertzinger)

Stand-In (Tay Garnett)

There Goes My Girl (Ben Holmes)

They Wanted to Marry (Lew Landers)

Wee Willie Winkie (John Ford)

Young and Innocent (Alfred Hitchcock)

Short Films:

Colour Flight (Len Lye)

The Grand Bounce / Romance of Radium (Jacques Tourneur shorts)

The Romance of Louisiana (Crane Wilbur)

Trade Tattoo (Len Lye)

We Work Again (unknown director, Orson Welles)

1938

Alexander Nevsky (Sergei Eisenstein)

Alexander's Ragtime Band (Henry King)

Artists and Models Abroad (Mitchell Leisen)

Border Wolves (Joseph H. Lewis)

Boy of the Streets (William Nigh)

The Buccaneer (Cecil B. De Mille)

California Frontier (Elmer Clifton)

Carefree (Mark Sandrich)

College Swing (Raoul Walsh)

Double Danger (Lew Landers)

Fools for Scandal (Mervyn LeRoy)

Gold Mine in the Sky (Joseph Kane)

Hold That Co-Ed (George Marshall)

The Hollywood Stadium Mystery (David Howard)

The Joy Of Living (Tay Garnett)

The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Last Stand (Joseph H. Lewis)

Maid's Night Out (Ben Holmes)

The Masseurs and a Woman (Hiroshi Shimizu)

My Lucky Star (Roy Del Ruth)

Overland Stage Raiders (George Sherman)

The Patient in Room 18 (Bobby Connolly, Crane Wilbur)

Quai des brumes / Port of Shadows (Marcel Carné)

The Saint in New York (Ben Holmes)

The Shining Hour (Frank Borzage)

Sky Giant (Lew Landers)

Spring Madness (S. Sylvan Simon)

The Spy Ring (Joseph H. Lewis)

Suez (Allan Dwan)

Three Blind Mice (William A. Seiter)

Too Much Johnson (Orson Welles)

Werther (Max Ophuls)

You and Me (Fritz Lang)

You Can't Take It With You (Frank Capra)

Short Films:

The River (Pare Lorentz)

1939

Conspiracy (Lew Landers)

Dark Victory (Edmund Goulding)

Destry Rides Again (George Marshall)

Dodge City (Michael Curtiz)

Fifth Avenue Girl (Gregory La Cava)

First Love (Henry Koster)

Golden Boy (Rouben Mamoulian)

Good Girls Go to Paris (Alexander Hall)

The Gorilla (Allan Dwan)

Gulliver's Travels (Dave Fleischer)

The Housekeeper's Daughter (Hal Roach)

Le Jour se lève (Marcel Carné)

The Lady and the Mob (Benjamin Stoloff)

Midnight (Mitchell Leisen)

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra)

Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (William Clemens)

Nancy Drew, Reporter (William Clemens)

Never Say Die (Elliott Nugent)

Nick Carter, Master Detective (Jacques Tourneur)

Ninotchka (Ernst Lubitsch)

Q Planes (Tim Whelan)

The Rains Came (Clarence Brown)

La Règle du jeu / The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir)

The Roaring Twenties (Raoul Walsh)

Smashing the Money Ring (Terry Morse)

Stagecoach (John Ford)

The Story of Alexander Graham Bell (Irving Cummings)

The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Within the Law (Gustav Machaty)

The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, Bobby Connolly, King Vidor)

Young Mr. Lincoln (John Ford)

Zorro's Fighting Legion (John English, William Witney)

Short Films:

Hollywood Hobbies (George Sidney)

Take a Cue (Felix E. Feist)

1940

American Matchmaker (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Blazing Six Shooters (Joseph H. Lewis)

Broadway Melody of 1940 (Norman Taurog)

Christmas in July (Preston Sturges)

Colorado (Joseph Kane)

Contraband (Michael Powell)

Fantasia (Ben Sharpsteen)

Foreign Correspondent (Alfred Hitchcock)

A Fugitive from Justice (Terry Morse)

Gallant Sons (George B. Seitz)

The Grapes of Wrath (John Ford)

The Great Dictator (Charlie Chaplin)

The Great McGinty (Preston Sturges)

His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks)

The Last Alarm (William West)

Little Nellie Kelly (Norman Taurog)

The Lone Wolf Strikes (Sidney Salkow)

The Man from Tumbleweeds (Joseph H. Lewis)

The Man I Married (Irving Pichel)

The Man Who Talked Too Much (Vincent Sherman)

The Mark of Zorro (Rouben Mamoulian)

The Mortal Storm (Frank Borzage)

No Time for Comedy (William Keighley)

The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor)

Play Girl (Frank Woodruff)

Pride and Prejudice (Robert Z. Leonard)

Pride of the Bowery (Joseph H. Lewis)

The Return of Wild Bill (Joseph H. Lewis)

Seven Sinners (Tay Garnett)

The Shop Around the Corner (Ernst Lubitsch)

The Stranger on the Third Floor (Boris Ingster)

Tear Gas Squad (Terry Morse)

That Gang of Mine (Joseph H. Lewis)

They Drive By Night (Raoul Walsh)

Three Cheers for the Irish (Lloyd Bacon)

Trail of the Vigilantes (Allan Dwan)

Young People (Allan Dwan)

Short Films:

Auto-Lite on Parade (J. Cullen Landis)

Composition 1 (Themis) (Dwinell Grant)

Swinging the Lambeth Walk (Len Lye)

Tarantella (Mary Ellen Bute)

1941

Ball of Fire (Howard Hawks)

The Case of the Black Parrot (Noel M. Smith)

Citizen Kane (Orson Welles)

La Corona di Ferro / The Iron Crown (Alessandro Blasetti)

The Devil and Miss Jones (Sam Wood)

Dude Cowboy (David Howard)

The 47 Ronin (Kenji Mizoguchi)

The Get-Away (Edward Buzzell)

The Ghost Train (Walter Forde)

The Great Lie (Edmund Goulding)

High Sierra (Raoul Walsh)

How Green Was My Valley (John Ford)

Invisible Ghost (Joseph H. Lewis)

The Invisible Woman (A. Edward Sutherland)

It Started With Eve (Henry Koster)

I Wake Up Screaming (H. Bruce Humberstone)

Lady Scarface (Frank Woodruff)

Man Hunt (Fritz Lang)

Manpower (Raoul Walsh)

Meet Boston Blackie (Robert Florey)

Meet John Doe (Frank Capra)

Million Dollar Baby (Curtis Bernhardt)

Ornamental Hairpin (Hiroshi Shimizu)

Playmates (David Butler)

Remorques (Jean Grémillon)

The Shanghai Gesture (Josef von Sternberg)

Sun Valley Serenade (H. Bruce Humberstone)

Swamp Water (Jean Renoir)

They Died With Their Boots On (Raoul Walsh)

Short Films:

An American March (Oskar Fischinger)

Contrathemis (Dwinell Grant)

The Gay Parisian (Jean Negulesco)

The Lady and the Lug (William C. McGann)

1941 (Francis Lee)

Respect the Law (Joseph M. Newman)

This Is the Bowery (Gunther von Fritsch)

1942

Alias Boston Blackie (Lew Landers)

Calling Dr. Gillespie (Harold S. Bucquet)

Desperate Journey (Raoul Walsh)

Fingers at the Window (Charles Lederer)

The Fleet's In (Victor Schertzinger)

Gentleman Jim (Raoul Walsh)

I Married a Witch (René Clair)

In This Our Life (John Huston, Raoul Walsh)

It's All True (Orson Welles)

The Lady Is Willing (Mitchell Leisen)

The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles)

Murder in the Big House (B. Reeves Eason)

Now, Voyager (Irving Rapper)

La Nuit fantastique (Marcel L'Herbier)

The Palm Beach Story (Preston Sturges)

Saboteur (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Silver Bullet (Joseph H. Lewis)

Son of Fury (John Cromwell)

Springtime in the Rockies (Irving Cummings)

Stagedoor Canteen (Frank Borzage)

Sullivan's Travels (Preston Sturges)

The Talk of the Town (George Stevens)

There Was a Father (Yasujiro Ozu)

This Gun for Hire (Frank Tuttle)

To Be Or Not To Be (Ernst Lubitsch)

Tomorrow We Live (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Valley of the Sun (George Marshall)

You Were Never Lovelier (William A. Seiter)

Short Films:

The Dover Boys at Pimento University (Chuck Jones)

Listen to Britain (Humphrey Jennings, Stewart McAllister)

The Magic Alphabet (Jacques Tourneur)

Spanish Fiesta (Jean Negulesco)

1943

Above Suspicion (Richard Thorpe)

Around the World (Allan Dwan)

Background to Danger (Raoul Walsh)

Bombs Over Burma (Joseph H. Lewis)

Cabin in the Sky (Vincente Minnelli)

Day of Wrath (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

The Gang's All Here (Busby Berkeley)

Girls in Chains (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Heaven Can Wait (Ernst Lubitsch)

Hello, Frisco, Hello (H. Bruce Humberstone)

Isle of Forgotten Sins / Monsoon (Edgar G. Ulmer)

I Walked With a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur)

Jive Junction (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Journey into Fear (Norman Foster, Orson Welles)

Lumière d'été (Jean Grémillon)

Ministry of Fear (Fritz Lang)

The More the Merrier (George Stevens)

Murder in Times Square (Lew Landers)

Mystery Broadcast (George Sherman)

Old Acquaintance (Vincent Sherman)

Passport to Suez (André de Toth)

Princess O'Rourke (Norman Krasna)

Sanshiro Sugata (Akira Kurosawa)

A Scream in the Dark (George Sherman)

Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock)

True To Life (George Marshall)

Whistling in Brooklyn (S. Sylvan Simon)

Short Films:

Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren, Alexander Hammid)

1944

Abroad with Two Yanks (Allan Dwan)

And Now Tomorrow (Irving Pichel)

Broadway Rhythm (Roy Del Ruth)

Le Ciel est à vous (Jean Grémillon)

The Conspirators (Jean Negulesco)

Cowboy Canteen (Lew Landers)

Detective Kitty O'Day (William Beaudine)

Experiment Perilous (Jacques Tourneur)

The Falcon in Hollywood (Gordon Douglas)

Gaslight (George Cukor)

Going My Way (Leo McCarey)

The Great Moment (Preston Sturges)

Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges)

Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Eisenstein)

The Keys of the Kingdom (John M. Stahl)

Laura (Otto Preminger)

Mark of the Whistler (William Castle)

Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli)

The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Preston Sturges)

Mr. Skeffington (Vincent Sherman)

One Mysterious Night (Budd Boetticher)

Phantom Lady (Robert Siodmak)

The Story of Dr. Wassell (Cecil B. De Mille)

They Were Expendable (John Ford)

When Strangers Marry / Betrayed (William Castle)

Short Films:

At Land (Maya Deren)

In the Street (Helen Levitt, Helen Loeb, James Agee)

I Won't Play (Crane Wilbur)

Wells Fargo Days (Mack V. Wright)

1945

Brewster's Millions (Allan Dwan)

Christmas in Connecticut (Peter Godfrey)

The Clock (Vincente Minnelli)

Crime Doctor's Courage (George Sherman)

Crime Doctor's Warning (William Castle)

Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Les Enfants du paradis / The Children of Paradise (Marcel Carné)

The Falcon in San Francisco (Joseph H. Lewis)

Fallen Angel (Otto Preminger)

Her Highness and the Bellboy (Richard Thorpe)

The Horn Blows at Midnight (Raoul Walsh)

Leave Her to Heaven (John M. Stahl)

A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger)

The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (Akira Kurosawa)

My Name Is Julia Ross (Joseph H. Lewis)

Power of the Whistler (Lew Landers)

A Royal Scandal (Otto Preminger)

Scarlet Street (Fritz Lang)

The Southerner (Jean Renoir)

Spellbound (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Spiral Staircase (Robert Siodmak)

Strange Illusion (Edgar G. Ulmer)

The Valley of Decision (Tay Garnett)

Voice of the Whistler (William Castle)

Woman in the Window (Fritz Lang)

Yolanda and the Thief (Vincente Minnelli)

Short Films:

A Gun in His Hand (Joseph Losey)

Star in the Night (Don Siegel)

A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren)

Visual Variations on Noguchi (Marie Menken)

1946

The Bamboo Blonde (Anthony Mann)

Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau)

Bowery Bombshell (Phil Karlson)

Canyon Passage (Jacques Tourneur)

Crack-Up (Irving Reis)

The Dark Corner (Henry Hathaway)

Dragonwyck (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

Driftwood (Allan Dwan)

Green for Danger (Sidney Gilliat)

Her Sister's Secret (Edgar G. Ulmer)

It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra)

The Jolson Story (Alfred E. Green, Joseph H. Lewis)

The Killers (Robert Siodmak)

Live Wires (Phil Karlson)

The Man I Love (Raoul Walsh)

Morning for the Osone Family (Keisuke Kinoshita)

My Darling Clementine (John Ford)

My Reputation (Curtis Bernhardt)

A Night in Casablanca (Archie Mayo)

Paisà (Roberto Rossellini)

The Plainsman and the Lady (Joseph Kane)

The Postman Always Rings Twice (Tay Garnett)

The Razor's Edge (Edmund Goulding)

Roma città libera (Marcello Pagliero)

A Scandal in Paris (Douglas Sirk)

Shadow of a Woman (Joseph Santley)

Step by Step (Phil Rosen)

The Stranger (Orson Welles)

To Each His Own (Mitchell Leisen)

Undercurrent (Vincente Minnelli)

Ziegfeld Follies (Vincente Minnelli)

Short Films:

The Potted Psalm (Sidney Peterson, James Broughton)

1947

Blackmail (Lesley Selander)

Black Narcissus (Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger)

Born to Kill (Robert Wise)

Calendar Girl (Allan Dwan)

Carnegie Hall (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Cheyenne (Raoul Walsh)

Cheyenne Takes Over (Ray Taylor)

Daisy Kenyon (Otto Preminger)

Dead Reckoning (John Cromwell)

Desperate (Anthony Mann)

The Exile (Max Ophuls)

Gentleman's Agreement (Elia Kazan)

Golden Earrings (Mitchell Leisen)

Good News (Charles Walters)

High Wall (Curtis Bernhardt)

I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now (Lloyd Bacon)

The Lady From Shanghai (Orson Welles)

Living In a Big Way (Gregory La Cava)

Mad Wednesday (Preston Sturges)

Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur)

The Perils of Pauline (George Marshall)

Railroaded! (Anthony Mann)

Record of a Tenement Gentleman (Yasujiro Ozu)

Something in the Wind (Irving Pichel)

Stage to Mesa City (Ray Taylor)

T-Men (Anthony Mann)

Trail Street (Ray Enright)

Under the Tonto Rim (Lew Landers)

The Unsuspected (Michael Curtiz)

West to Glory (Ray Taylor)

The Woman on the Beach (Jean Renoir)

Short Films:

Fireworks (Kenneth Anger)

Gente del Po (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Give Us the Earth! (Gunther von Fritsch)

House of Cards (Joseph Vogel)

Motion Painting No. 1 (Oskar Fischinger)

Le Tempestaire (Jean Epstein)

1948

The Adventures of Don Juan (Vincent Sherman)

L'amore: Il miracolo (Roberto Rossellini)

Behind Locked Doors (Budd Boetticher)

Berlin Express (Jacques Tourneur)

Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica)

Black Bart (George Sherman)

Bodyguard (Richard Fleischer)

The Boy with Green Hair (Joseph Losey)

Call Northside 777 (Henry Hathaway)

A Double Life (George Cukor)

Easter Parade (Charles Walters)

Fort Apache (John Ford)

He Walked By Night (Anthony Mann, Alfred Werker)

The Inside Story (Allan Dwan)

Key Largo (John Huston)

Letter From an Unknown Woman (Max Ophuls)

Macbeth (Orson Welles)

Miranda (Ken Annakin)

The Naked City (Jules Dassin)

The Pirate (Vincente Minnelli)

Raw Deal (Anthony Mann)

Red River (Howard Hawks)

The Red Shoes (Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger)

The Return of October (Joseph H. Lewis)

Rope (Alfred Hitchcock)

Ruthless (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Secret Beyond The Door (Fritz Lang)

Silver River (Raoul Walsh)

Sleep, My Love (Douglas Sirk)

The Street With No Name (William Keighley)

Summer Holiday (Rouben Mamoulian)

The Swordsman (Joseph H. Lewis)

The Tioga Kid (Ray Taylor)

Short Films:

N.U. (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Picnic (Curtis Harrington)

They Caught the Ferry (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

The Uncomfortable Man (Kent Munson, Theodore Huff)

1949

The Black Book/Reign of Terror (Anthony Mann)

Border Incident (Anthony Mann)

Caught (Max Ophuls)

Criss Cross (Robert Siodmak)

Follow Me Quietly (Richard Fleischer)

The Fountainhead (King Vidor)

Homicide (Felix Jacoves)

In the Good Old Summertime (Robert Z. Leonard)

Intruder in the Dust (Clarence Brown)

I Shot Jesse James (Samuel Fuller)

It Happens Every Spring (Lloyd Bacon)

It's A Great Feeling (David Butler)

The Last Bandit (Joseph Kane)

Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)

Mr. Belvedere Goes to College (Elliott Nugent)

On the Town (Gene Kelly, Stanley Donen)

The Pirates of Capri (Edgar G. Ulmer)

The Reckless Moment (Max Ophuls)

Riders in the Sky (John English)

She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (John Ford)

Side Street (Anthony Mann)

Slattery's Hurricane (André de Toth)

Slightly French (Douglas Sirk)

Stage Fright (Alfred Hitchcock)

Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa)

Stromboli (Roberto Rossellini)

That Midnight Kiss (Norman Taurog)

They Live By Night (Nicholas Ray)

Too Late for Tears (Byron Haskin)

The Undercover Man (Joseph H. Lewis)

Whirlpool (Otto Preminger)

White Heat (Raoul Walsh)

Short Films:

L'amorosa menzogna (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Batman and Robin: Batman Takes Over (Spencer Gordon Bennet)

Begone Dull Care (Norman McLaren, Evelyn Lambart)

Christmas, USA (Gregory Markopoulos)

The Lead Shoes (Sidney Peterson)

On the Edge (Curtis Harrington)

Sette canne, un vestito / Seven Reeds, One Suit (Michelangelo Antonioni)

1950

All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

Armored Car Robbery (Richard Fleischer)

Backfire (Vincent Sherman)

The Baron of Arizona (Samuel Fuller)

Born to Be Bad (Nicholas Ray)

Born Yesterday (George Cukor)

Cronaca di un amore / Story of a Love Affair (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Destination: Murder (Edward L. Cahn)

Devil's Doorway (Anthony Mann)

The File on Thelma Jordon (Robert Siodmak)

The Flame and the Arrow (Jacques Tourneur)

Francesco giullare di Dio / The Flowers of St. Francis (Roberto Rossellini)

The Good Humor Man (Lloyd Bacon)

Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis)

Hoedown (Ray Nazarro)

House by the River (Fritz Lang)

Hunt the Man Down (George Archainbaud)

A Lady Without Passport (Joseph H. Lewis)

The Lawless (Joseph Losey)

Luci del varietà / Variety Lights (Federico Fellini, Alberto Lattuada)

Mystery Street (John Sturges)

Night and the City (Jules Dassin)

No Way Out (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

Orpheus (Jean Cocteau)

Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan)

Rio Grande (John Ford)

La Ronde (Max Ophuls)

Scandal (Akira Kurosawa)

711 Ocean Drive (Joseph M. Newman)

Stars in My Crown (Jacques Tourneur)

The Tattooed Stranger (Edward Montagne)

Two Weeks With Love (Roy Rowland)

Wagon Master (John Ford)

The West Point Story (Roy Del Ruth)

When Willie Comes Marching Home (John Ford)

Where the Sidewalk Ends (Otto Preminger)

Winchester 73 (Anthony Mann)

Woman on the Run (Norman Foster)

1951

An American in Paris (Vincente Minnelli)

Angels in the Outfield (Clarence Brown)

As Young as You Feel (Harmon Jones)

Belle Le Grande (Allan Dwan)

Captain Horatio Hornblower (Raoul Walsh)

Cry Danger (Robert Parrish)

The Day the Earth Stood Still (Robert Wise)

Early Summer (Yasujiro Ozu)

Father's Little Dividend (Vincente Minnelli)

The Great Caruso (Richard Thorpe)

The Idiot (Akira Kurosawa)

Journal d'un curé de campagne / Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson)

The Law and the Lady (Edwin H. Knopf)

Lightning Strikes Twice (King Vidor)

The Magic Carpet (Lew Landers)

Man in the Saddle (André de Toth)

The Man From Planet X (Edgar G. Ulmer)

The Mating Season (Mitchell Leisen)

My True Story (Mickey Rooney)

No Questions Asked (Harold F. Kress)

On Moonlight Bay (Roy Del Ruth)

The Racket (John Cromwell)

Rich, Young and Pretty (Norman Taurog)

The River (Jean Renoir)

Royal Wedding (Stanley Donen)

Spoilers of the Plains (William Witney)

Starlift (Roy Del Ruth)

St. Benny the Dip (Edgar G. Ulmer)

The Steel Helmet (Samuel Fuller)

Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Texas Rangers (Phil Karlson)

Tomorrow Is Another Day (Felix E. Feist)

Short Films:

Day of the Fight / Flying Padre (Stanley Kubrick shorts)

1952

Carson City (André de Toth)

Clash By Night (Fritz Lang)

Diplomatic Courier (Henry Hathaway)

Europe '51 (Roberto Rossellini)

The Girl in White (John Sturges)

Glory Alley (Raoul Walsh)

Has Anybody Seen My Gal? (Douglas Sirk)

High Noon (Fred Zinnemann)

Horizons West (Budd Boetticher)

Ikiru / To Live (Akira Kurosawa)

The Importance of Being Earnest (Anthony Asquith)

Just This Once (Don Weis)

Kansas City Confidential (Phil Karlson)

The Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Lovely to Look At (Vincente Minnelli, Mervyn LeRoy)

Macao (Josef von Sternberg)

The Man Behind the Gun (Felix E. Feist)

Meet Me at the Fair (Douglas Sirk)

The Narrow Margin (Richard Fleischer)

On Dangerous Ground (Nicholas Ray)

Othello (Orson Welles)

Park Row (Samuel Fuller)

Pat and Mike (George Cukor)

The Prisoner of Zenda (Richard Thorpe)

The Quiet Man (John Ford)

Rancho Notorious (Fritz Lang)

Red Skies of Montana (Joseph M. Newman)

The Rough, Tough West (Ray Nazarro)

Scandal Sheet (Phil Karlson)

Scaramouche (George Sidney)

Lo sceicco bianco / The White Shiek (Federico Fellini)

Shadow in the Sky (Fred M. Wilcox)

She's Working Her Way Through College (H. Bruce Humberstone)

Singin' in the Rain (Gene Kelly, Stanley Donen)

Son of Paleface (Frank Tashlin)

Springfield Rifle (André de Toth)

Stop, You're Killing Me (Roy Del Ruth)

Target (Stuart Gilmore)

When in Rome (Clarence Brown)

The World in His Arms (Raoul Walsh)

Short Films:

Blacktop (Charles and Ray Eames)

Come Closer (Hy Hirsch)

Image in the Snow (Willard Maas)

La Villa Santo-Sospir (Jean Cocteau)

1953

The Actress (George Cukor)

All I Desire (Douglas Sirk)

Appointment in Honduras (Jacques Tourneur)

Athena (Richard Thorpe)

The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli)

The Big Heat (Fritz Lang)

The Blue Gardenia (Fritz Lang)

Calamity Jane (David Butler)

Call Me Madam (Walter Lang)

City That Never Sleeps (John H. Auer)

Code Two (Fred M. Wilcox)

Conquest of Cochise (William Castle)

Cry of the Hunted (Joseph H. Lewis)

Dangerous Crossing (Joseph M. Newman)

The Desert Song (H. Bruce Humberstone)

The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (Roy Rowland)

A Geisha / Gion Festival Music (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Howard Hawks)

The Glass Wall (Maxwell Shane)

The Golden Coach (Jean Renoir)

Golden Demon (Koji Shima)

Gun Fury (Raoul Walsh)

I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock)

I Love Melvin (Don Weis)

It Came From Outer Space (Jack Arnold)

Journey to Italy (Roberto Rossellini)

Julius Caesar (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

King Lear (Peter Brook, Andrew McCullough)

Last of the Pony Riders (George Archainbaud)

A Lion Is in the Streets (Raoul Walsh)

Little Fugitive (Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin, Ray Ashley)

Madame de... (Max Ophuls)

The Man from the Alamo (Budd Boetticher)

Mogambo (John Ford)

The Naked Spur (Anthony Mann)

Niagara (Henry Hathaway)

99 River Street (Phil Karlson)

The Redhead from Wyoming (Lee Sholem)

Sea Devils (Raoul Walsh)

Seminole (Budd Boetticher)

Small Town Girl (Leslie Kardos, Busby Berkeley)

Spaceways (Terence Fisher)

Stalag 17 (Billy Wilder)

Take Me To Town (Douglas Sirk)

Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu)

Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Les Vacances de Monsieur Hulot / Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati)

Vice Squad (Arnold Laven)

I vinti / The Vanquished (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Wings of the Hawk (Budd Boetticher)

Woman They Almost Lynched (Allan Dwan)

Short Films:

The Assignation (Curtis Harrington)

Crin blanc: Le cheval sauvage / White Mane (Albert Lamorisse)

Eaux d'Artifice (Kenneth Anger)

1954

Ali Baba (Jacques Becker)

Battle of Rogue River (William Castle)

Bengal Brigade (Laslo Benedek)

Blackout / Murder by Proxy (Terence Fisher)

Brigadoon (Vincente Minnelli)

Broken Lance (Edward Dmytryk)

Chikamatsu Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Crime Wave (André de Toth)

Dawn at Socorro (George Sherman)

Deep in My Heart (Stanley Donen)

Demetrius and the Gladiators (Delmer Daves)

Down Three Dark Streets (Arnold Laven)

Elephant Walk (William Dieterle)

French Cancan (Jean Renoir)

Godzilla (Ishiro Honda)

Heat Wave (Ken Hughes)

It Should Happen to You (George Cukor)

Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray)

Late Chrysanthemums (Mikio Naruse)

The Long, Long Trailer (Vincente Minnelli)

Masterson of Kansas (William Castle)

The Naked Jungle (Byron Haskin)

Private Hell 36 (Don Siegel)

The Purple Plain (Robert Parrish)

Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)

Riding Shotgun (André de Toth)

Riot in Cell Block 11 (Don Siegel)

River of No Return (Otto Preminger)

The Runaway Bus (Val Guest)

Sansho the Baliff (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Saskatchewan (Raoul Walsh)

The Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa)

Sign of the Pagan (Douglas Sirk)

Silver Lode (Allan Dwan)

A Star Is Born (George Cukor)

La strada (Federico Fellini)

Them! (Gordon Douglas)

They Rode West (Phil Karlson)

Twenty-Four Eyes (Keisuke Kinoshita)

The Wild One (Laslo Benedek)

World for Ransom (Robert Aldrich)

Short Films:

An Almanac of Liberty (Paul Nickell)

Desistfilm (Stan Brakhage)

Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Kenneth Anger)

Twelve Angry Men (Franklin J. Schaffner)

1955

All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk)

Around the World with Orson Welles (Orson Welles)

Battle Cry (Raoul Walsh)

Il bidone (Federico Fellini)

The Big Combo (Joseph H. Lewis)

Bring Your Smile Along (Blake Edwards)

Chief Crazy Horse (George Sherman)

The Cobweb (Vincente Minnelli)

The Court Jester (Norman Panama, Melvin Frank)

The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (Otto Preminger)

Creature with the Atom Brain (Edward L. Cahn)

The Desperate Hours (William Wyler)

Escape to Burma (Allan Dwan)

The Glass Slipper (Charles Walters)

Good Morning, Miss Dove (Henry Koster)

It's Always Fair Weather (Gene Kelly, Stanley Donen)

Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich)

The Ladykillers (Alexander Mackendrick)

Land of the Pharaohs (Howard Hawks)

A Lawless Street (Joseph H. Lewis)

Lola Montès (Max Ophuls)

The Long Gray Line (John Ford)

The Man from Laramie (Anthony Mann)

The Man With the Golden Arm (Otto Preminger)

Moonfleet (Fritz Lang)

Mr. Arkadin (Orson Welles)

Murder Is My Beat (Edgar G. Ulmer)

The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton)

Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray)

The Phenix City Story (Phil Karlson)

Picnic (Joshua Logan)

Prince of Players (Phillip Dunne)

Princess Yang Kei Fei (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Revenge of the Creature (Jack Arnold)

The Scarlet Coat (John Sturges)

Sincerely Yours (Gordon Douglas)

Strange Lady in Town (Mervyn LeRoy)

Stranger on Horseback (Jacques Tourneur)

Tennessee's Partner (Allan Dwan)

This Island Earth (Joseph M. Newman)

Tight Spot (Phil Karlson)

To Catch a Thief (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Trouble With Harry (Alfred Hitchcock)

Violent Saturday (Richard Fleischer)

Wichita (Jacques Tourneur)

Short Films:

Man On A Bus (Joseph H. Lewis)

Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)

The Wonder Ring (Stan Brakhage)

The Wormwood Star (Curtis Harrington)

1956

Aparajito (Satyajit Ray)

The Benny Goodman Story (Valentine Davies)

Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (Fritz Lang)

Bhowani Junction (George Cukor)

Bigger Than Life (Nicholas Ray)

The Bottom of the Bottle (Henry Hathaway)

Comanche (George Sherman)

Un Condamné à mort s'est échappé / A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson)

Elena et les hommes / Paris Does Strange Things (Jean Renoir)

The Fastest Gun Alive (Russell Rouse)

Forbidden Planet (Fred M. Wilcox)

Fury at Gunsight Pass (Fred F. Sears)

Giant (George Stevens)

Great Day in the Morning (Jacques Tourneur)

Hot Rod Girl (Leslie H. Martinson)

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel)

I Will Buy You (Masaki Kobayashi)

A Kiss Before Dying (Gerd Oswald)

The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Mole People (Virgil Vogel)

Nightfall (Jacques Tourneur)

The Opposite Sex (David Miller)

The Proud Ones (Robert D. Webb)

Reprisal! (George Sherman)

The Revolt of Mamie Stover (Raoul Walsh)

The Searchers (John Ford)

Seven Men from Now (Budd Boetticher)

Slightly Scarlet (Allan Dwan)

Star in the Dust (Charles F. Haas)

Street of Shame (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Storm Center (Daniel Taradash)

Tea and Sympathy (Vincente Minnelli)

23 Paces to Baker Street (Henry Hathaway)

The Unguarded Moment (Harry Keller)

While the City Sleeps (Fritz Lang)

Short Films:

Le Ballon rouge / The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse)

The Count of Monte Cristo: The Affair of the Three Napoleons (Budd Boetticher)

Fortune Seekers (Larry O'Reilly)

Orchard Street (Ken Jacobs)

Toute la mémoire du monde (Alain Resnais)

We Never Sleep (Larry O'Reilly)

1957

L'Ascenseur pour l'échafaud / Elevator to the Gallows (Louis Malle)

Band of Angels (Raoul Walsh)

China Gate (Samuel Fuller)

Cinderella (Ralph Nelson)

The Dalton Girls (Reginald Le Borg)

Daughter of Dr. Jekyll (Edgar G. Ulmer)

The Defender (Robert Mulligan)

The Delicate Delinquent (Don McGuire)

Designing Woman (Vincente Minnelli)

Fear Strikes Out (Robert Mulligan)

Forty Guns (Samuel Fuller)

Four Girls in Town (Jack Sher)

Funny Face (Stanley Donen)

Fury at Showdown (Gerd Oswald)

The Garment Jungle (Robert Aldrich, Vincent Sherman)

Il Grido (Michelangelo Antonioni)

The Halliday Brand (Joseph H. Lewis)

The Hard Man (George Sherman)

The Incredible Shrinking Man (Jack Arnold)

Joe Dakota (Richard Bartlett)

The Lure of the Swamp (Hubert Cornfield)

Night of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur)

Le notte bianchi / White Nights (Luchino Visconti)

The One That Got Away (Roy Ward Baker)

The Pajama Game (Stanley Donen, George Abbott)

The Rising of the Moon (John Ford)

Run of The Arrow (Samuel Fuller)

Silk Stockings (Rouben Mamoulian)

The Tall T (Budd Boetticher)

3:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves)

Time Without Pity (Joseph Losey)

The Tin Star (Anthony Mann)

Tomahawk Trail (Lesley Selander)

The 27th Day (William Asher)

Untamed Youth (Howard W. Koch)

Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Frank Tashlin)

Short Films:

Decade for Decision (Jay Bonafield)

Maverick: The War of the Silver Kings, Point Blank, According to Hoyle (Budd Boetticher)

Recreation I (Robert Breer)

Doroga k Zvezdam / Road to the Stars (Pavel Klushantsev)

Tops (Charles and Ray Eames)

Yantra (James Whitney)

1958

Ashes and Diamonds (Andrzej Wajda)

Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (Nathan Juran)

Buchanan Rides Alone (Budd Boetticher)

Carry On Sergeant (Gerald Thomas)

Equinox Flower (Yasujiro Ozu)

Eroica (Andrzej Munk)

The Fearmakers (Jacques Tourneur)

The Geisha Boy (Frank Tashlin)

Gigi (Vincente Minnelli)

Gunman's Walk (Phil Karlson)

High School Confidential! (Jack Arnold)

Indiscreet (Stanley Donen)

It! The Terror from Beyond Space (Edward L. Cahn)

Ivan the Terrible, Part II (Sergei Eisenstein)

Jalsaghar/The Music Room (Satyajit Ray)

The Last Hurrah (John Ford)

The Long, Hot Summer (Martin Ritt)

Man of the West (Anthony Mann)

Merry Andrew (Michael Kidd)

Mon oncle (Jacques Tati)

The Naked and the Dead (Raoul Walsh)

The Naked Maja (Henry Koster)

A Night to Remember (Roy Ward Baker)

The Reluctant Debutante (Vincente Minnelli)

The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw (Raoul Walsh)

I soliti ignoti / Big Deal on Madonna Street (Mario Monicelli)

Some Came Running (Vincente Minnelli)

The Tarnished Angels (Douglas Sirk)

Terror in a Texas Town (Joseph H. Lewis)

A Time to Love and a Time to Die (Douglas Sirk)

Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)

The Two-Headed Spy (André de Toth)

Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)

War of the Satellites (Roger Corman)

Witness For the Prosecution (Billy Wilder)

The Young Lions (Edward Dmytryk)

Short Films:

Le chant du Styrène (Alain Resnais)

Cool and Lam (Jacques Tourneur)

Du côté de la côte (Agnès Varda)

The Fountain of Youth (Orson Welles)

Free Radicals (Len Lye)

1959

The Alligator People (Roy Del Ruth)

The Beast From Haunted Cave (Monte Hellman)

The Black Orchid (Martin Ritt)

The Crimson Kimono (Samuel Fuller)

Day of the Outlaw (André de Toth)

Deux hommes dans Manhattan / Two Men in Manhattan (Jean-Pierre Melville)

The Fat Man (Joseph H. Lewis)

Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais)

The Horse Soldiers (John Ford)

House on Haunted Hill (William Castle)

India Matri Bhumi (Roberto Rossellini)

Last Train from Gun Hill (John Sturges)

The Man in the Net (Michael Curtiz)

The Mating Game (George Marshall)

North By Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)

Pickpocket (Robert Bresson)

Plein soleil / Purple Noon (René Clément)

The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker (Henry Levin)

Ride Lonesome (Budd Boetticher)

Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)

The Scarface Mob (Phil Karlson)

Suddenly, Last Summer (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

The Tiger of Eschnapur & The Indian Tomb (Fritz Lang)

Verboten! (Samuel Fuller)

Westbound (Budd Boetticher)

The Wild and the Innocent (Jack Sher)

Short Films:

Cat's Cradle (Stan Brakhage)

Men into Space: Moon Probe & Moon Landing (Walter Doniger, 1959)

Toccata for Toy Trains (Charles and Ray Eames)

Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage)

1960

A bout de souffle / Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard)

L'Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)

The Bellboy (Jerry Lewis)

Bells Are Ringing (Vincente Minnelli)

Beyond the Time Barrier (Edgar G. Ulmer)

The Black Cross (Aleksander Ford)

Cimarron (Anthony Mann)

Cinderfella (Frank Tashlin)

Classe tous risques (Claude Sautet)

Esther and the King (Raoul Walsh)

The Flower Thief (Ron Rice)

Hell to Eternity (Phil Karlson)

High Time (Blake Edwards)

Home From the Hill (Vincente Minnelli)

Inherit the Wind (Stanley Kramer)

Let's Make Love (George Cukor)

The Little Shop of Horrors (Roger Corman)

Peter Pan (Vincent J. Donehue)

Pollyanna (David Swift)

Primary (Robert Drew)

Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond (Budd Boetticher)

Sergeant Rutledge (John Ford)

Sunrise at Campobello (Vincent J. Donehue)

Take Aim at the Police Van (Seijun Suzuki)

The Third Voice (Hubert Cornfield)

The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang)

The Time Machine (George Pal)

Le Trou (Jacques Becker)

Wild River (Elia Kazan)

Zazie dans le métro (Louis Malle)

Short Films:

The Barbara Stanwyck Show: The Miraculous Journey of Tadpole Chan (Jacques Tourneur)

The Westerner: Brown / The Courtship of Libby / The Painting (Sam Peckinpah)

1961

L'Année dernière à Marienbad / Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais)

Bachelor in Paradise (Jack Arnold)

Breakfast at Tiffany's (Blake Edwards)

Come September (Robert Mulligan)

The Devil at 4 O'Clock (Mervyn LeRoy)

Divorce - Italian Style (Pietro Germi)

The Explosive Generation (Buzz Kulik)

Une femme est une femme / A Woman Is a Woman (Jean-Luc Godard)

The George Raft Story (Joseph M. Newman)

The Great Impostor (Robert Mulligan)

Homicidal (William Castle)

The Ladies Man (Jerry Lewis)

The Lawbreakers (Joseph M. Newman)

Léon Morin, Priest (Jean-Pierre Melville)

Lover Come Back (Delbert Mann)

Murder, She Said (George Pollock)

Night Tide (Curtis Harrington)

La Notte (Michelangelo Antonioni)

One, Two, Three (Billy Wilder)

The Pit and the Pendulum (Roger Corman)

Pocketful of Miracles (Frank Capra)

The Police Dog Story (Edward L. Cahn)

Il posto (Ermanno Olmi)

A Raisin in the Sun (Daniel Petrie)

Scream of Fear (Seth Holt)

Summer and Smoke (Peter Glenville)

Tammy Tell Me True (Harry Keller)

Twenty Plus Two (Joseph M. Newman)

Underworld U.S.A. (Samuel Fuller)

You Have to Run Fast (Edward L. Cahn)

Short Films:

Allures (Jordan Belson)

Antonio Gaudi (Ken Russell)

The Barbara Stanwyck Show: Dragon by the Tail (Jacques Tourneur)

The Barbara Stanwyck Show: Frightened Doll (Jacques Tourneur)

Catalog (John Whitney)

Eratosthenes / Topology / Symmetry (Charles and Ray Eames)

The Rifleman: Stopover (Budd Boetticher)

1962

Advise and Consent (Otto Preminger)

An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu)

Billy Rose's Jumbo (Charles Walters)

La Caporal épinglé / The Elusive Corporal (Jean Renoir)

Cléo de 5 à 7 (Agnès Varda)

L'Eclisse / The Eclipse (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Elgar (Ken Russell)

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Vincente Minnelli)

Hatari! (Howard Hawks)

In Search of the Castaways (Robert Stevenson)

It's Only Money (Frank Tashlin)

Jigsaw (Val Guest)

The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Tony Richardson)

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford)

The Notorious Landlady (Richard Quine)

Period of Adjustment (George Roy Hill)

Procès de Jeanne d'Arc / The Trial of Joan of Arc (Robert Bresson)

Ride The High Country (Sam Peckinpah)

Short Films:

Here I Am (Bruce Baillie)

The House Is Black (Forough Farrokhzad)

1963

La Baie des anges / Bay of Angels (Jacques Demy)

Beach Party (William Asher)

The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock)

A Boy Ten Feet Tall (Alexander Mackendrick)

The Cardinal (Otto Preminger)

Charade (Stanley Donen)

I compagni / The Organizer (Mario Monicelli)

Donovan's Reef (John Ford)

I fidanzati (Ermanno Olmi)

Flaming Creatures (Jack Smith)

Il gattopardo / The Leopard (Luchino Visconti)

Gunfight at Comanche Creek (Frank McDonald)

High and Low (Akira Kurosawa)

L'Homme de Rio / That Man from Rio (Philippe De Broca)

It Happened at the World's Fair (Norman Taurog)

It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (Stanley Kramer)

Lilies of the Field (Ralph Nelson)

Love With the Proper Stranger (Robert Mulligan)

Mahanagar / The Big City (Satyajit Ray)

Le Mépris / Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard)

Muriel (Alain Resnais)

The Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis)

Otto e mezzo / 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini)

Palm Springs Weekend (Norman Taurog)

The Raven (Roger Corman)

Shock Corridor (Samuel Fuller)

A Ticklish Affair (George Sidney)

Tom Jones (Tony Richardson)

Uncle Vanya (Stuart Burge)

The V.I.P.s (Anthony Asquith)

Short Films:

George Dumpson's Place (Ed Emshwiller)

Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger)

1964

Bande à part / Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard)

The Best Man (Franklin J. Schaffner)

The Brass Bottle (Harry Keller)

Carol for Another Christmas (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

Charulata (Satyajit Ray)

Cheyenne Autumn (John Ford)

Culloden (Peter Watkins)

Il deserto rosso / The Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni)

The Disorderly Orderly (Frank Tashlin)

A Distant Trumpet (Raoul Walsh)

Dog Star Man (Stan Brakhage)

Father Goose (Ralph Nelson)

A Fistful of Dollars (Sergio Leone)

For Those Who Think Young (Leslie H. Martinson)

Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (Robert Aldrich)

Kwaidan: The Woman in the Snow (Masaki Kobayashi)

Man's Favorite Sport? (Howard Hawks)

Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock)

Mary Poppins (Robert Stevenson)

The Moon-Spinners (James Neilson)

Murder Ahoy (George Pollock)

My Fair Lady (George Cukor)

The Naked Kiss (Samuel Fuller)

The Night Walker (William Castle)

Pale Flower (Shinoda Masahiro)

Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)

Robinson Crusoe on Mars (Byron Haskin)

Seven Days in May (John Frankenheimer)

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Paradjanov)

A Shot in the Dark (Blake Edwards)

Straight-Jacket (William Castle)

The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Charles Walters)

Short Films:

Chumlum (Ron Rice)

Daniel Boone: Pompey (Joseph H. Lewis)

Kustom Kar Kommandos (Kenneth Anger)

The Outer Limits: episodes (Gerd Oswald)

Twice a Man (Gregory Markopoulos)

1965

Baby the Rain Must Fall (Robert Mulligan)

Billie (Don Weis)

Bunny Lake Is Missing (Otto Preminger)

Cat Ballou (Elliot Silverstein)

Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)

Compartiment tueurs / The Sleeping Car Murders (Constantin Costa-Gavras)

La decima vittima / The Tenth Victim (Elio Petri)

The Great Race (Blake Edwards)

The Heroes of Telemark (Anthony Mann)

Kapurush / The Coward (Satyajit Ray)

Man Is Not a Bird (Dusan Makavejev)

Mickey One (Arthur Penn)

Miss Goodall and the Wild Chimpanzees (Marshall Flaum)

The Money Trap (Burt Kennedy)

Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard)

Ride in the Whirlwind (Monte Hellman)

The Sandpiper (Vincente Minnelli)

Short Films:

Hagop Hovnatanian (Sergei Paradjanov)

IBM at the Fair (Charles and Ray Eames)

Oh Dem Watermelons (Robert Nelson)

Peyote Queen (Storm De Hirsch)

Il provino / The Screen Test (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Simón del desierto / Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel)

Sins of the Fleshapoids (Mike Kuchar)

1966

After the Fox (Vittorio De Sica)

Batman (Leslie H. Martinson)

Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Daisies (Vera Chytilová)

El Dorado (Howard Hawks)

An Enemy of the People (Paul Bogart)

Fahrenheit 451 (François Truffaut)

Fantastic Voyage (Richard Fleischer)

The Fortune Cookie (Billy Wilder)

The Glass Bottom Boat (Frank Tashlin)

The Glass Menagerie (Michael Elliott)

The Good, the Bad, and The Ugly (Sergio Leone)

Hotel Paradiso (Peter Glenville)

I Love a Mystery (Leslie Stevens)

Katerina Izmailova (Mikhail Shapiro)

Made in U.S.A. (Jean-Luc Godard)

A Man for All Seasons (Fred Zinnemann)

La Prise de pouvoir par Louis XIV / The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini)

Queen of Blood (Curtis Harrington)

Romeo and Juliet (Paul Czinner) (ballet)

7 Women (John Ford)

The Shooting (Monte Hellman)

Three on a Couch (Jerry Lewis)

Tokyo Drifter (Seijun Suzuki)

Torn Curtain (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Trouble With Angels (Ida Lupino)

What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? (Blake Edwards)

The Wrong Box (Bryan Forbes)

Short Films:

All My Life (Bruce Baillie)

Castro Street (Bruce Baillie)

The Four Elements (Curtis Harrington)

Lapis (James Whitney)

Notes on the Circus (Jonas Mekas)

The Secret of Wendel Samson (Mike Kuchar)

T.H.E. Cat: The Ring of Anasis (Jacques Tourneur)

1967

Annie Get Your Gun (Clark Jones, Jack Sydow)

Belle de jour (Luis Buñuel)

Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn)

Caprice (Frank Tashlin)

The Champagne Murders (Claude Chabrol)

A Colt Is My Passport (Takashi Nomura)

The Comedians (Peter Glenville)

Cool Hand Luke (Stuart Rosenberg)

A Countess From Hong Kong (Charlie Chaplin)

Da uomo a uomo / Death Rides a Horse (Giulio Petroni)

Doctor, You've Got to be Kidding (Peter Tewksbury)

Games (Curtis Harrington)

In the Heat of the Night (Norman Jewison)

Playtime (Jacques Tati)

The Ride to Hangman's Tree (Alan Rafkin)

Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville)

The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (Roger Corman)

Thoroughly Modern Millie (George Roy Hill)

A Time for Burning (William C. Jersey)

To Sir, With Love (James M. Clavell)

Le Voleur (Louis Malle)

Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard)

Short Films:

Aladdin (Nick Havinga)

The Awful Backlash (Robert Nelson)

The Craven Sluck (Mike Kuchar)

Eye Myth (Stan Brakhage)

Samadhi (Jordan Belson)

Star Trek: 14 episodes (Joseph Pevney)

The World of Kurt Weill (Marc Daniels)

1968

The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom (Joe McGrath)

Boom! (Joseph Losey)

The Bride Wore Black (François Truffaut)

Charlie Bubbles (Albert Finney)

Charly (Ralph Nelson)

Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Jean-Marie Straub, Danièlle Huillet)

The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Paradjanov)

A Dandy in Aspic (Anthony Mann)

The Immortal Story (Orson Welles)

Je t'aime, je t'aime (Alain Resnais)

Madigan (Don Siegel)

The Money Jungle (Francis D. Lyons)

The Night of the Following Day (Hubert Cornfield)

Planet of the Apes (Franklin J. Schaffner)

The Power (Byron Haskin)

Romeo and Juliet (Franco Zeffirelli)

Song of Summer: Frederick Delius (Ken Russell)

Targets (Peter Bogdanovich)

2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)

Short Films:

Babbage (Charles and Ray Eames)

God Respects Us When We Work But Loves Us When We Dance (Les Blank)

OffOn (Scott Bartlett)

Permutations (John Whitney)

Powers of Ten (Charles and Ray Eames)

Snowblind (Hollis Frampton)

Toby Dammit (Federico Fellini)

Vienna (Orson Welles)

1969

The Damned (Luchino Visconti)

Double Suicide (Shinoda Masahiro)

80 Steps to Jonah (Gerd Oswald)

Eye of the Cat (David Lowell Rich)

Fellini Satyricon (Federico Fellini)

Une Femme douce (Robert Bresson)

Hello, Dolly! (Gene Kelly)

If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium (Mel Stuart)

Run a Crooked Mile (Gene Levitt)

Topaz (Alfred Hitchcock)

The Trouble With Girls (Peter Tewksbury)

Women in Love (Ken Russell)

Z (Constantin Costa-Gavras)

Short Films:

Our Lady of the Sphere (Larry Jordan)

Tops (Charles and Ray Eames)

1970

The Andersonville Trial (George C. Scott)

L'Aveu / The Confession (Constantin Costa-Gavras)

The Ballad of Cable Hogue (Sam Peckinpah)

Le Cercle rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville)

The Cheyenne Social Club (Gene Kelly)

The Clowns (Federico Fellini)

Darling Lili (Blake Edwards)

The Go-Between (Joseph Losey)

How Awful About Allan (Curtis Harrington)

Little Big Man (Arthur Penn)

On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Vincente Minnelli)

Rio Lobo (Howard Hawks)

The Spider's Stratagem (Bernardo Bertolucci)

Trash (Paul Morrissey)

Ucho / The Ear (Karel Kachyna)

Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Short Films:

Bleu Shut (Robert Nelson)

S:tream:S S:ection S:ection:S S:ectioned (Paul J. Sharits)

The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau: The Night of the Squid

1971

Bedknobs and Broomsticks (Robert Stevenson, Ward Kimball)

The Boy Friend (Ken Russell)

Le Chagrin et la pitié / The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls)

Dead Men Tell No Tales (Walter Grauman)

Death in Venice (Luchino Visconti)

A Death of Innocence (Paul Wendkos)

Escape! (John Llewellyn Moxey)

The Face of Fear (George McCowan)

Gumshoe (Stephen Frears)

Hannie Caulder (Burt Kennedy)

Incident in San Francisco (Don Medford)

A New Leaf (Elaine May)

Revenge! (Jud Taylor)

Socrates (Roberto Rossellini)

Such Good Friends (Otto Preminger)

Support Your Local Gunfighter (Burt Kennedy)

Ten Days Wonder (Claude Chabrol)

Trafic (Jacques Tati)

Two Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman)

Von Richthofen and Brown (Roger Corman)

What's the Matter With Helen? (Curtis Harrington)

Who Slew Auntie Roo? (Curtis Harrington)

WR: Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev)

Short Films:

Deus Ex (Stan Brakhage)

Goddess Dancers of Cambodia (Merrill Brockway, Faubion Bowers)

Necrology (Standish Lawder)

The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau: Octopus, Octopus

1972

The Adventures of Nick Carter (Paul Krasny)

Avanti! (Billy Wilder)

Blaise Pascal (Roberto Rossellini)

Call Her Mom (Jerry Paris)

Dead Pigeon on Beethoven Street (Samuel Fuller)

The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel)

Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville)

Goodnight, My Love (Peter Hyams)

Heat (Paul Morrissey)

Home for the Holidays (John Llewellyn Moxey)

The Hot Rock (Peter Yates)

Junior Bonner (Sam Peckinpah)

Magic Carpet (William A. Graham)

Nathalie Granger (Marguerite Duras)

The People (John Korty)

Pink Flamingos (John Waters)

Savage Messiah (Ken Russell)

1776 (Peter H. Hunt)

Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky)

Sounder (Martin Ritt)

Travels With My Aunt (George Cukor)

What's Up, Doc? (Peter Bogdanovich)

When the Legends Die (Stuart Millar)

Short Films:

The Riddle of Lumen (Stan Brakhage)

SX-70 (Charles and Ray Eames)

The Wold Shadow (Stan Brakhage)

1973

The Age of the Medici (Roberto Rossellini)

American Graffiti (George Lucas)

Bang the Drum Slowly (John Hancock)

Birds of Prey (William A. Graham)

The Cat Creature (Curtis Harrington)

Catholics (Jack Gold)

A Doll's House (Joseph Losey)

La Nuit américaine / Day For Night (François Truffaut)

Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich)

La Planète sauvage / Fantastic Planet (René Laloux)

Soylent Green (Richard Fleischer)

The Sting (George Roy Hill)

The Train Robbers (Burt Kennedy)

Welt am Draht / World on a Wire (Part 1) (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Short Films:

The Fabulous Dr. Fable (Bernard Girard)

Light (Jordan Belson)

1974

Amy Prentiss: Baptism of Fire (Jeffrey Hayden)

The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (John Korty)

The Black Windmill (Don Siegel)

Daisy Miller (Peter Bogdanovich)

The Great Gatsby (Jack Clayton)

Lancelot du lac / Lancelot of the Lake (Robert Bresson)

The Longest Yard (Robert Aldrich)

Mahler (Ken Russell)

The Nickel Ride (Robert Mulligan)

The Nine Tailors (Raymond Menmuir)

The Questor Tapes (Richard A. Colla)

Stavisky (Alain Resnais)

A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes)

1975

At Long Last Love (Peter Bogdanovich)

Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)

The Dead Don't Die (Curtis Harrington)

The Family Nobody Wanted (Ralph Senensky)

Gibbsville: The Turning Point of Jim Malloy (Frank D. Gilroy)

Journey From Darkness (James Goldstone)

Knuckle (Norman Lloyd)

Lisztomania (Ken Russell)

Nashville (Robert Altman)

The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir)

The Stepford Wives (Bryan Forbes)

Short Films:

Arabesque (John Whitney)

Ellery Queen: The Mad Tea Party (James Sheldon)

1976

Allegro Non Troppo (Bruno Bozzetto)

The Blue Bird (George Cukor)

The Captains and the Kings (Douglas Heyes, Allen Reisner)

Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock)

Farewell to Manzanar (John Korty)

F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood (Anthony Page)

The Man Who Fell to Earth (Nicholas Roeg)

A Matter of Time (Vincente Minnelli)

Nickelodeon (Peter Bogdanovich)

The Savage Bees (Bruce Geller)

Silent Movie (Mel Brooks)

The Tribal Eye (David Attenborough)

Twin Detectives (Robert Day)

Short Films:

The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau: The Incredible March of the Spiny Lobsters

1977

The Chess Players (Satyajit Ray)

Colour Scheme (Arthur Thompson)

Handle With Care / Citizen's Band (Jonathan Demme)

The Long Search (Ronald Eyre)

Man of Marble (Andrzej Wajda)

Otto, Zoo Gorilla (Dugan Rosalini)

Providence (Alain Resnais)

Snow Beast (Herb Wallerstein)

Star Wars (George Lucas)

Tendre poulet / Dear Detective (Philippe De Broca)

3 Women (Robert Altman)

Short Films:

Turbo-Encabulator (Bud Haggart, Dave Rondot)

1978

Alexandria...Why? (Youssef Chahine)

The Best of Families: Generations (Glenn Jordan)

The Cheap Detective (Robert Moore)

Clouds of Glory (Ken Russell)

Corvette Summer (Matthew Robbins)

Fedora (Billy Wilder)

Grease (Randal Kleiser)

Ishi: the Last of His Tribe (Robert Ellis Miller)

King Richard the Second (David Giles)

Same Time, Next Year (Robert Mulligan)

Superman (Richard Donner)

The 39 Steps (Don Sharp)

The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Ermanno Olmi)

Short Films:

Flying High: Swan Song for an Ugly Duckling (Dennis Donnelly)

Nancy Drew: The Lady on Thursday at Ten (Joseph Pevney)

1979

Breaking Away (Peter Yates)

Captain America (Rod Holcomb)

The Europeans (James Ivory)

The Frisco Kid (Robert Aldrich)

I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings (Fielder Cook)

The Jerk (Carl Reiner)

Joi Baba Felunath (Satyajit Ray)

Life on Earth (David Attenborough)

The Magic of Dance (Patricia Foy)

Norma Rae (Martin Ritt)

The Prizefighter (Michael Preece)

Saint Jack (Peter Bogdanovich)

Samurai (Lee H. Katzin)

Testament of Youth (Moira Armstrong)

Short Films:

Vega$: Kill Dan Tanna (Curtis Harrington)

Wonder Woman: A Date with Doomsday (Curtis Harrington)

1980

Flash Gordon (Michael Hodges)

Flickers (Cyril Coke)

Gloria (John Cassavetes)

Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa)

The Lathe of Heaven (David Loxton, Fred Barzyk)

Life on the Mississippi (Peter H. Hunt)

Loulou (Maurice Pialat)

Melvin and Howard (Jonathan Demme)

Mon oncle d'Amérique (Alain Resnais)

Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (John Davies, Tony Wharmby)

Short Films:

Fungi: The Rotten World About Us (Barry Paine)

1981

Charlie Chan and the Curse of the Dragon Queen (Clive Donner)

Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson)

Condorman (Charles Jarrott)

Diva (Jean-Jacques Beineix)

Filming 'The Trial' (Orson Welles)

The Gangster Chronicles (Richard C. Sarafian)

Heartaches (Don Shebib)

Man of Iron (Andrzej Wajda)

Montenegro (Dusan Makavejev)

Nighthawks (Bruce Malmuth)

Pictures (Carol Wiseman)

Polyester (John Waters)

Porky's (Bob Clark)

Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet)

S.O.B. (Blake Edwards)

Sonata for Viola: Dmitri Shostakovich (Semyon Aranovich, Alexander Sokurov)

Southern Comfort (Walter Hill)

Zorro, The Gay Blade (Peter Medak)

Short Films:

Darkroom: Make-Up (Curtis Harrington)

The Nature of Things: Island of the Moon (Rudolf Kovanic, Nancy Archibald)

1982

Before the Nickelodeon: The Cinema of Edwin S. Porter (Charles Musser)

Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)

Bus Stop (Peter H. Hunt)

Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (Carl Reiner)

Don't Cry, Its Only Thunder (Peter Werner)

The Draughtsman's Contract (Peter Greenaway)

Eating Raoul (Paul Bartel)

Grease 2 (Patricia Birch)

Heat and Dust (James Ivory)

Jinxed (Don Siegel)

Kiss Me Goodbye (Robert Mulligan)

Livin' the Life / Real Life (Francis Megahy)

Metalstorm (Charles Band)

Missing (Constantin Costa-Gavras)

My Favorite Year (Richard Benjamin)

The Night of the Shooting Stars (Taviani Brothers)

La Nuit de Varennes (Ettore Scola)

Romancing the Stone (Robert Zemeckis)

Say Amen, Somebody (George T. Nierenberg)

Say Yes (Larry Yust)

Tex (Tim Hunter)

Tron (Steve Lisberger)

Victor/Victoria (Blake Edwards)

Waltz Across Texas (Ernest Day)

Who Am I This Time? (Jonathan Demme)

The Year of Living Dangerously (Peter Weir)

1983

Choices of the Heart (Joseph Sargent)

A Christmas Story (Bob Clark)

D.C. Cab (Joel Schumacher)

Eddie and the Cruisers (Martin Davidson)

Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)

The Lords of Discipline (Franc Roddam)

The Makioka Sisters (Kon Ichikawa)

Nostalghia (Andrei Tarkovsky)

The Osterman Weekend (Sam Peckinpah)

The Pirates of Penzance (Wilford Leach)

Porky's II: The Next Day (Bob Clark)

The Right Stuff (Philip Kaufman, Jordan Belson)

Separate Tables (John Schlesinger)

Something Wicked This Way Comes (Jack Clayton)

Valley Girl (Martha Coolidge)

1984

The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across The Eighth Dimension (W.D. Richter)

American Dreamer (Rick Rosenthal)

Before Stonewall (Robert Rosenberg, John Scagliotti, Greta Schiller)

Dark Habits (Pedro Almodóvar)

Dreamscape (Joseph Ruben)

Footloose (Herbert Ross)

The Funeral (Juzo Itami)

Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (Hugh Hudson)

Her Life as a Man (Robert Ellis Miller)

L'Incoronazione di Poppea (Peter Hall)

Johnny Dangerously (Amy Heckerling)

Julius Caesar (John Michael Phillips)

The Last Starfighter (Nick Castle)

A Matter of Sex (Lee Grant)

The Mikado (Norman Campbell, Brian MacDonald)

Oxford Blues (Robert Boris)

Places in the Heart (Robert Benton)

Quilombo (Carlos Diegues)

Repo Man (Alex Cox)

The Shooting Party (Alan Bridges)

Streets of Fire (Walter Hill)

The Sun Also Rises (James Goldstone)

Swing Shift (Jonathan Demme)

Teachers (Arthur Hiller)

The Times of Harvey Milk (Robert Epstein)

Top Secret! (Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker)

A Year of the Quiet Sun (Krzysztof Zanussi)

Short Films:

Fountain of Dreams (Jordan Belson)

1985

Agrippina (Thomas Olofsson)

Antonio Gaudi (Hiroshi Teshigahara)

The Coca-Cola Kid (Dusan Makavejev)

An Early Frost (John Erman)

Girls Just Want To Have Fun (Alan Metter)

The Heavenly Kid (Cary Medoway)

Hollywood Beat (Jerry London)

Just One of The Guys (Lisa Gottlieb)

The Legend of Billie Jean (Matthew Robbins)

Mask (Peter Bogdanovich)

Mata Hari (Curtis Harrington)

Misfits of Science (James D. Parriott)

Murder With Mirrors (Dick Lowry)

Pee Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton)

Rappin (Joel Silberg)

Les Ripoux / My New Partner (Claude Zidi)

Real Genius (Martha Coolidge)

A Room With a View (James Ivory)

Sans toit ni loi / Vagabond (Agnès Varda)

Silverado (Lawrence Kasdan)

Sugarbaby (Percy Adlon)

Trancers (Charles Band)

Tuff Turf (Fritz Kiersch)

Vision Quest (Harold Becker)

Short Films:

Battery Film (Franklin Backus, Richard Protovin)

Midweekend (Caroline Avery)

1986

Absolute Beginners (Julien Temple)

Antigone (Don Taylor)

Back To School (Alan Metter)

The Boy in Blue (Charles Jarrott)

Choke Canyon (Chuck Bail)

Dangerously Close (Albert Pyun)

Ginger and Fred (Federico Fellini)

Jumpin' Jack Flash (Penny Marshall)

Man Facing Southeast (Eliseo Subiela)

Maurice (James Ivory)

Modern Girls (Jerry Kramer)

Nazi Hunter: The Beate Klarsfeld Story (Michael Lindsay-Hogg)

Odd Jobs (Mark Story)

Off Beat (Michael Dinner)

Out of Bounds (Richard Tuggle)

Parting Glances (Bill Sherwood)

Police Academy II (Jerry Paris)

Power (Sidney Lumet)

Pretty in Pink (Howard Deutch)

Something Wild (Jonathan Demme)

That's Life! (Blake Edwards)

Top Gun (Tony Scott)

Short Films:

Night Music (Stan Brakhage)

1987

American Ninja 2: The Confrontation (Sam Firstenberg)

Aria (ten directors)

Au revoir les enfants (Louis Malle)

Babette's Feast (Gabriel Axel)

Back to the Beach (Lyndall Hobbs)

La Bamba (Luis Valdez)

Blind Date (Blake Edwards)

Campus Man (Ron Casden)

The Dead (John Huston)

Dead of Winter (Arthur Penn)

Eyes on the Prize (Henry Hampton)

Gaby (Luis Mandoki)

Good Morning, Babylon (Taviani Brothers)

Ground Zero (Michael Pattinson, Bruce Miles)

A Hazard of Hearts (John Hough)

The Highwayman (Dean Hargrove)

Intervista (Federico Fellini)

I've Heard the Mermaids Singing (Patricia Rozema)

Law of Desire (Pedro Almodóvar)

The Little Match Girl (Michael Lindsay-Hogg)

Long Gone (Martin Davidson)

Mannequin (Michael Gottlieb)

Masques (Claude Chabrol)

Miss Mary (Maria Luisa Bemberg)

No Man's Land (Peter Werner)

Outrageous Fortune (Arthur Hiller)

The Rosary Murders (Fred Walton)

The Secret of My Success (Herbert Ross)

Slam Dance (Wayne Wang)

Someone To Watch Over Me (Ridley Scott)

The Spirit (Michael Schultz)

Stand and Deliver (Ramon Menendez)

Student Exchange (Mollie Miller)

Suspect (Peter Yates)

Swimming to Cambodia (Jonathan Demme)

A Taxing Woman (Juzo Itami)

The Untouchables (Brian De Palma)

Short Films:

Dale Chihuly: Glass Master (Vicki Dunakin)

The Dante Quartet (Stan Brakhage)

The Nature of Things: Professor Bonner and the Slime Molds (John Bonner)

Patience Labor (Alexander Sokurov)

The Rite of Spring (Thomas Grimm, Judy Kinberg)

Turner (M. M. Serra)

The Twilight Zone: Voices in the Earth (Curtis Harrington)

1988

The Accidental Tourist (Lawrence Kasdan)

Arena (Peter Manoogian)

Ashik Kerib (Sergei Paradjanov)

Big Business (Jim Abrahams)

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Robert Altman)

Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore)

Damnation (Béla Tarr)

Dangerous Liaisons (Stephen Frears)

Die Hard (John McTiernan)

Hairspray (John Waters)

Heartbreak Hotel (Chris Columbus)

The House on Carroll Street (Peter Yates)

The In Crowd (Mark Rosenthal)

Married to the Mob (Jonathan Demme)

Johnny Be Good (Bud Smith)

The Moderns (Alan Rudolph)

Little Nikita (Richard Benjamin)

The Mighty Civic (Stewart Main, Peter Wells)

Mr. North (Danny Huston)

The Naked Gun (David Zucker)

Out of Time (Robert Butler)

Shag (Zelda Barron)

Twins (Ivan Reitman)

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar)

Short Films:

Rage Net (Stan Brakhage)

1989

Ask Me Again (Deborah Reinesch)

Born on the Fourth of July (Oliver Stone)

California Casanova (Nathaniel Christian)

Chameleon Street (Wendell B. Harris Jr.)

Disorganized Crime (Jim Kouf)

Dream Breakers (Stuart Millar)

Earth Girls Are Easy (Julien Temple)

An Enemy of the People (Satyajit Ray)

Field of Dreams (Phil Alden Robinson)

Getting It Right (Randal Kleiser)

Henry V (Kenneth Branagh)

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (Joe Johnston)

L.A. Takedown (Michael Mann)

Longtime Companion (Norman René)

Major League (David S. Ward)

The Makropulos Affair (Lotfi Mansouri)

Marriage of the Blessed (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch)

Roger & Me (Michael Moore)

Scenes From the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills (Paul Bartel)

The Taming of the Shrew (Richard Monette)

Torrents of Spring (Jerzy Skolimowski)

True Believer (Joseph Ruben)

Short Films:

Curse of the Corn People (Michael Dinner)

Jasper Johns: Ideas in Paint (Rick Tejada-Flores)

1990

Ay, Carmela! (Carlos Saura)

Cyrano de Bergerac (Jean-Paul Rappenau)

Dances With Wolves (Kevin Costner)

Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective (Christopher Lewis)

Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-wai)

Don't Tell Her It's Me (Malcolm Mowbray)

Dreams (Akira Kurosawa)

Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton)

Europa Europa (Agnieska Holland)

Flashback (Franco Amurri)

Fourth Story (Ivan Passer)

Ghost (Jerry Zucker)

Hamlet (Franco Zeffirelli)

Hard To Kill (Bruce Malmuth)

Heaven and Earth (Haruki Kadokawa)

Honeymoon Academy (Eugene Quintano)

The Hunt For Red October (John McTiernan)

Johnny Ryan (Robert Collins)

Jury Duty (Michael Schultz)

Kindergarten Cop (Ivan Reitman)

Lambada (Joel Silberg)

Memphis Belle (Michael Caton-Jones)

Metropolitan (Whit Stillman)

Mr. Destiny (James Orr)

Paris Is Burning (Jennie Livingston)

Peacemaker (Kevin S. Tenney)

Rosalie Goes Shopping (Percy Adlon)

Sibling Rivalry (Carl Reiner)

The Station (Sergio Rubini)

Taking Care of Business (Arthur Hiller)

Short Films:

Glaze of Cathexis (Stan Brakhage)

901: After 45 Years of Working (Eames Demetrios)

Scenes From the Life of Andy Warhol (Jonas Mekas)

Shangri-La Plaza (Nick Castle)

1991

Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise)

Born to Ride (Graham Baker)

Boyz n the Hood (John Singleton)

Cool as Ice (David Kellogg)

Daughters of the Dust (Julie Dash)

Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man (Simon Wincer)

Hear My Song (Peter Chelsom)

High Heels (Pedro Almodóvar)

If Looks Could Kill (William Dear)

Jacquot de Nantes (Agnès Varda)

Johnny Stecchino (Roberto Benigni)

The Krays (Peter Medak)

Late For Dinner (W.D. Richter)

The Man in the Moon (Robert Mulligan)

Mediterraneo (Gabriel Salvatores)

Mystery Date (Jonathan Wacks)

The Naked Gun 2 1/2 (David Zucker)

Night on Earth (Jim Jarmusch)

Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata)

Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou)

Rhapsody in August (Akira Kurosawa)

The Rocketeer (Joe Johnston)

Salmonberries (Percy Adlon)

Separate But Equal (George Stevens, Jr.)

The Stranger (Satyajit Ray)

Switch (Blake Edwards)

True Identity (Charles Lane)

Short Films:

Anima Mundi (Godfrey Reggio)

Intestinal Fortitude (Colin Barton)

Lyrical Nitrate (Peter Delpeut)

1992

Baraka (Ron Fricke)

Brain Donors (Dennis Dugan)

Chrome Soldiers (Thomas J. Wright)

The Crying Game (Neil Jordan)

Encino Man (Les Mayfield)

A Few Good Men (Rob Reiner)

Honeymoon in Vegas (Andrew Bergman)

House of Angels (Colin Nutley)

Into The Sun (Fritz Kiersch)

IP5: L'île aux pachydermes (Jean-Jacques Beineix)

Jersey Girl (David Burton Morris)

The Last of the Mohicans (Michael Mann)

Let's Kill All the Lawyers (Ron Senkowski)

My Cousin Vinnie (Jonathan Lynn)

Once Upon a Time, Cinema (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

Prelude to a Kiss (Norman René)

Sister Act (Emile Ardolino)

Sneakers (Phil Alden Robinson)

The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou)

Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann)

Suddenly, Last Summer (Richard Eyre)

Thunderheart (Michael Apted)

Universal Soldier (Roland Emmerich)

The Year of the Comet (Peter Yates)

Zebrahead (Anthony Drazan)

Short Films:

Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage)

1993

The Beverly Hillbillies (Penelope Spheeris)

Beyond the Clouds (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Body Shot (Dmitri Logothetis)

La Bohème (Baz Luhrmann)

Born Yesterday (Luis Mandoki)

Dave (Ivan Reitman)

Desperate Remedies (Stewart Main, Peter Wells)

Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis)

Love Bites (Malcolm Marmorstein)

Malice (Harold Becker)

M. Butterfly (David Cronenberg)

Molly and Gina (Paul Leder)

Mrs. Doubtfire (Chris Columbus)

Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh)

Le nozze di Figaro / The Marriage of Figaro (Olivier Mille, Jean-Louis Thamin)

Orlando (Sally Potter)

The Pelican Brief (Alan J. Pakula)

Philadelphia (Jonathan Demme)

Posse (Mario Van Peebles)

The Puppetmaster (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)

The Scent of Green Papaya (Tran Anh Hung)

Son of the Pink Panther (Blake Edwards)

Swing Kids (Thomas Carter)

Taking the Heat (Tom Mankiewicz)

Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (Steven M. Martin)

The Wedding Banquet (Ang Lee)

Short Films:

Images of the Khajar Dynasty (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

Stellar (Stan Brakhage)

Study in Color and Black and White (Stan Brakhage)

1994

Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai)

The Client (Joel Schumacher)

Dumb and Dumber (Peter Farrelly)

Ed Wood (Tim Burton)

Foreign Student (Eva Sereny)

Four Weddings and a Funeral (Mike Newell)

George Stevens: From D-Day to Berlin (George Stevens, Jr.)

Guarding Tess (Hugh Wilson)

Junior (Ivan Reitman)

Lamerica (Gianni Amelio)

The Madness of King George (Nicholas Hytner)

A Man of No Importance (Suri Krishnamma)

The Mask (Charles Russell)

Maybe, Maybe Not (Sonke Wortmann)

The Mystery of Rampo (Kazuyoshi Okuyama)

Princess Caraboo (Michael Austin)

Richie Rich (Donald Petrie)

Les Roseaux sauvages / Wild Reeds (André Téchiné)

The Santa Clause (John Pasquin)

The Shadow (Russell Mulcahy)

Speed (Jan DeBont)

Stargate (Roland Emmerich)

Street Scene (José Montes-Baquer)

The Sum of Us (Kevin Dowling, Geoff Burton)

Short Films:

From: First Hymn to the Night - Novalis (Stan Brakhage)

1995

The American President (Rob Reiner)

The Awakening (George Bloomfield)

Batman Forever (Joel Schumacher)

Bullet to Beijing (George Mihalka)

Les Cent et une nuits de Simon Cinéma (Agnès Varda)

Chameleon (Michael Pavone)

Clueless (Amy Heckerling)

Cold Comfort Farm (John Schlesinger)

The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill, But Who Came Down A Mountain (Christopher Monger)

Fair Game (Andrew Sipes)

Flamenco (Carlos Saura)

Hackers (Iain Softley)

Le Hussard sur la toit / The Horseman on the Roof (Jean-Paul Rappenau)

Jefferson in Paris (James Ivory)

Kolya (Jan Sverák)

Living in Oblivion (Tom Di Cillo)

The Net (Irwin Winkler)

Othello (Oliver Parker)

Persuasion (Roger Michell)

Pocahontas (Mike Gabriel, Eric Goldberg)

Sense and Sensibility (Ang Lee)

Smoke / Blue in the Face (Wayne Wang)

The Star Maker (Giuseppe Tornatore)

A Summer at La Goulette (Férid Boughedir)

Tommy Boy (Peter Segal)

To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar (Beeban Kidron)

L'Univers de Jacques Demy / The World of Jacques Demy (Agnès Varda)

Unzipped (Douglas Keeve)

Village of Dreams (Yoichi Higashi)

A Walk in the Clouds (Alfonso Arau)

While You Were Sleeping (Jon Turteltaub)

1996

The Associate (Donald Petrie)

Black Dju (Pol Cruchten)

Chacun cherche son chat / When the Cat's Away (Cédric Klapisch)

Cinema Europe: The Other Hollywood (Kevin Brownlow, David Gill)

The Disappearance of Kevin Johnson (Francis Megahy)

East Palace, West Palace (Zhang Yuan)

Emma (Douglas McGrath)

Eraser (Charles Russell)

Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

Gang in Blue (Mario Van Peebles, Melvin Van Peebles)

Ghosts of Mississippi (Rob Reiner)

Happy Gilmore (Dennis Dugan)

A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

Mrs. Winterbourne (Richard Benjamin)

Nightjohn (Charles Burnett)

One Fine Day (Michael Hoffman)

That Thing You Do! (Tom Hanks)

A Time to Kill (Joel Schumacher)

Tornado! (Noel Nosseck)

To Sir With Love II (Peter Bogdanovich)

Les Voleurs / Thieves (André Téchiné)

Short Films:

Commingled Containers (Stan Brakhage)

Lost Book Found (Jem Cohen)

1997

Air Force One (Wolfgang Petersen)

American Visions (John Bush, Julia Cave, James Kent, Christopher Spencer, David Wilcock)

Amistad (Steven Spielberg)

The Chambermaid on the Titanic (Bigas Luna)

Character (Mike van Diem)

Contact (Robert Zemeckis)

Cousin Bette (Des McAnuff)

Croupier (Michael Hodges)

Destiny (Youssef Chahine)

The Eel (Shohei Imamura)

The Full Monty (Peter Cattaneo)

George of the Jungle (Sam Weisman)

I'll Be Home for Christmas (Jerry London)

In & Out (Frank Oz)

Isamu Noguchi: Stones and Paper (Hiro Narita)

Kundun (Martin Scorsese)

Last Dance (Tsai Ming-liang)

Ma Vie en rose (Alain Berliner)

Merry Christmas, George Bailey (Matthew Diamond)

Picture Perfect (Glenn Gordon Caron)

Rajio no jikan / Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald (Koki Mitani)

Red Corner (Jon Avnet)

Sucre amer / Bitter Sugar (Christian Lara)

Trial and Error (Jonathan Lynn)

Wilde (Brian Gilbert)

1998

Aimée & Jaguar (Max Färberböck)

Alice et Martin (André Téchiné)

The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf)

Besieged (Bernardo Bertolucci)

Big Monday (Michael T. Rehfield)

Dangerous Beauty (Marshall Herskovitz)

Dark City (Alex Proyas)

Dr. Akagi (Shohei Imamura)

Ever After (Andy Tennant)

Frank Lloyd Wright (Ken Burns, Lynn Novick)

Great Expectations (Alfonso Cuarón)

Gods and Monsters (Bill Condon)

Jane Austen's Mafia! (Jim Abrahams)

Kurpe / The Shoe (Laila Pakalnina)

Life Is Beautiful (Roberto Benigni)

Lola Rennt / Run, Lola, Run (Tom Tykwer)

My Date With the President's Daughter (Alex Zamm)

New Rose Hotel (Abel Ferrara)

The Object of My Affection (Nicholas Hytner)

Oklahoma City: A Survivor's Story (John Korty)

Pecker (John Waters)

Pleasantville (Gary Ross)

Psycho (Gus Van Sant)

Rag and Bone (James D. Parriott)

The Rat Pack (Rob Cohen)

Return to Paradise (Joseph Ruben)

Shakespeare in Love (John Madden)

A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries (James Ivory)

Tango (Carlos Saura)

The 13th Warrior (John McTiernan)

The Wall (Alain Berliner)

The Water Boy (Frank Coraci)

The Wedding Singer (Frank Coraci)

Wing Commander (Chris Roberts)

Short Films:

Raw Images from the Optic Cross (Karl Nussbaum)

1999

Beau Travail (Claire Denis)

Big Daddy (Dennis Dugan)

Blast From the Past (Hugh Wilson)

Boys Don't Cry (Kimberly Peirce)

The Color of Paradise (Majid Majidi)

Forces of Nature (Bronwen Hughes)

Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch)

Goya (Carlos Saura)

Happy, Texas (Mark Illsley)

Hit and Runway (Christopher Livingston)

Man of the Century (Adam Abraham)

Mansfield Park (Patricia Rozema)

The Match (Mick Davis)

Murdercycle (Tom Callaway)

Never Been Kissed (Raja Gosnell)

Phörpa / The Cup (Khyentse Norbu)

The Prince and the Surfer (Gregory Gieras, Arye Gross)

Selma, Lord, Selma (Charles Burnett)

She's All That (Robert Iscove)

Sicilia! (Jean-Marie Straub, Danièlle Huillet)

Solas (Benito Zambrano)

Tea with Mussolini (Franco Zeffirelli)

Three to Tango (Damon Santostefano)

Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh)

Unbowed (Nanci Rossov)

The Winslow Boy (David Mamet)

Short Films:

Amber City (Jem Cohen)

The Dark Tower (Stan Brakhage)

2000

Before Night Falls (Julian Schnabel)

The Big Animal (Jerzy Stuhr)

Billy Elliot (Stephen Daldry)

Cecil B. Demented (John Waters)

The Color of Friendship (Kevin Hooks)

The Day I Became a Woman (Marziyeh Meshkini)

Les Glaneurs et la glaneuse / The Gleaners and I (Agnès Varda)

The Golden Bowl (James Ivory)

In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai)

The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg (Aviva Kempner)

Malena (Giuseppe Tornatore)

Miss Congeniality (Donald Petrie)

Le Placard / The Closet (Francis Veber)

Platform (Jia Zhang-ke)

Relative Values (Eric Styles)

Samia (Philippe Faucon)

Shanghai Noon (Tom Dey)

The Skulls (Rob Cohen)

Songcatcher (Maggie Greenwald)

Suzhou River (Lou Ye)

A Time for Drunken Horses (Bahman Ghobadi)

The Vertical Ray of the Sun (Tran Anh Hung)

La Veuve de St. Pierre / The Widow of St. Pierre (Patrice Leconte)

Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr)

Short Films:

The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin)

Water for Maya (Stan Brakhage)

2001

All Over the Guy (Julie Davis)

Dark Blue World (Jan Sverák)

The Elite (Terry Cunningham)

Elling (Petter Næss)

Enigma (Michael Apted)

Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)

The Fast and the Furious (Rob Cohen)

Gosford Park (Robert Altman)

The Impressionists (Bruce Alfred)

Invincible (Werner Herzog)

Kandahar (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (Ashutosh Gowariker)

Millenium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)

Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann)

Nirgendwo in Afrika / Nowhere in Africa (Caroline Link)

Le Pacte des loups / The Brotherhood of the Wolf (Christophe Gans)

The Parole Officer (John Duigan)

Porto da Minha Infância / Oporto of My Childhood (Manoel de Oliveira)

Rock Star (Steven Herek)

Shrek (Andew Adamson, Vicky Jenson)

Spy Kids (Robert Rodriguez)

Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (Shohei Imamura)

Zoolander (Ben Stiller)

Short Films:

Lovesong (Stan Brakhage)

Out in Nature: Homosexual Behavior in the Animal Kingdom (Stéphane Alexandresco, Bertrand Loyer, Jessica Menendez)

Talking to Americans (Geoff D'Eon)

2002

Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress (Dai Sijie)

Bend It Like Beckham (Gurinder Chadha)

Catch Me If You Can (Steven Spielberg)

The Cuckoo (Alexander Rogozhkin)

Daddy and Papa (Johnny Symons)

Deux ans après / Two Year Later (Agnès Varda)

Être et avoir / To Be and To Have (Nicholas Philibert)

Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes)

L'Homme du train / The Man on the Train (Patrice Leconte)

I'm With Lucy (Jon Sherman)

In the Mirror of Maya Deren (Martina Kudlacek)

Joe and Max (Steve James)

Maid in Manhattan (Wayne Wang)

Marooned in Iraq (Bahman Ghobadi)

Matir Moina / The Clay Bird (Tareque Masud)

The Rosa Parks Story (Julie Dash)

Russian Ark (Alexander Sokurov)

Santa Jr. (Kevin Connor)

Unconditional Love (P. J. Hogan)

Zhou Yu's Train (Sun Zhou)

Short Films:

Der er en yndig mand / This Charming Man (Martin Strange-Hansen)

Good Night Valentino (Edoardo Ballerini)

Hard Corps (David Malver)

Herb Alpert: Music for Your Eyes (Tom Neff)

Nye scener fra Amerika / New Scenes From America (Jørgen Leth)

Usher (Curtis Harrington)

2003

Alex and Emma (Rob Reiner)

At Five in the Afternoon (Samira Makhmalbaf)

Bon Voyage (Jean-Paul Rappenau)

Café Lumière (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)

Camp (Todd Graff)

Coffee and Cigarettes (Jim Jarmusch)

Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella)

Cowards Bend the Knee (Guy Maddin)

Danny Deckchair (Jeff Balsmeyer)

Daredevil (Mark Steven Johnson)

Elf (Jon Favreau)

Father and Son (Alexander Sokurov)

February One: The Story of the Greensboro Four (Rebecca Cerese, Daniel Blake Smith)

La Finestra di fronte / Facing Windows (Ferzan Ozpetek)

Frazetta: Painting with Fire (Lance Laspina)

Gori vatra / Fuse (Pjer Zalica)

Honey (Bille Woodruff)

Koktebel / Roads to Koktebel (Boris Khlebnikov, Alexei Popogrebsky)

Kontroll (Nimród Antal)

Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen)

Love Actually (Richard Curtis)

Nat Turner: A Troublesome Property (Charles Burnett)

Osama (Siddiq Barmak)

Pas sur la bouche / Not on the Lips (Alain Resnais)

Paycheck (John Woo)

Reconstruction (Christoffer Boe)

The Return (Andrey Zvyagintsev)

Rosenstrasse (Margarethe von Trotta)

Shanghai Knights (David Dobkin)

Slings and Arrows: Season One (Peter Wellington)

Stuck On You (Bobby and Peter Farrelly)

Short Films:

Koenig's Sphere (Percy Adlon)

Le Lion volatil (Agnès Varda)

2004

All the Ships at Sea (Dan Sallitt)

Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius (Rowdy Herrington)

A Boyfriend for Christmas (Kevin Connor)

Bride and Prejudice (Gurinder Chadha)

Brother to Brother (Rodney Evans)

Chasing Liberty (Andy Cadiff)

Les Choristes / The Chorus (Christophe Barratier)

De-Lovely (Irwin Winkler)

Ella Enchanted (Tommy O'Haver)

Fahrenheit 9/11 (Michael Moore)

The Forgotten (Joseph Ruben)

Hotel Rwanda (Terry George)

I (Heart) Huckabees (David O. Russell)

I, Robot (Alex Proyas)

Karroll's Christmas (Dennis Dugan)

The Keys of the House (Gianni Amelio)

Kinsey (Bill Condon)

Ladder 49 (Jay Russell)

Männer wie wir / Guys and Balls (Sherry Hormann)

Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembène)

Paper Clips (Elliot Berlin, Joe Fab)

Primer (Shane Carruth)

The Prince and Me (Martha Coolidge)

The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (Garry Marshall)

Prom Queen: The Marc Hall Story (John L'Écuyer)

Shall We Dance (Peter Chelsom)

Tanner on Tanner (Robert Altman)

Torque (Joseph Kahn)

A Touch of Pink (Ian Iqbal Rashid)

Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

2046 (Wong Kar-wai)

Uncovered: The War on Iraq (Robert Greenwald)

Walk on Water (Eytan Fox)

Win a Date With Tad Hamilton! (Robert Luketic)

Short Films:

I Like Mike: Jay Spears (Matthew Herrier)

Der Klang des Meeres (Wolfgang Lehmann, Telemach Wiesinger)

The Red Toy (Dani Rosenberg)

Zwerk (Bart Vegter)

2005

Adam & Steve (Craig Chester)

Assault on Precinct 13 (Jean-François Richet)

Because of Winn-Dixie (Wayne Wang)

Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)

Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)

Casanova (Lasse Hallström)

The Dying Gaul (Craig Lucas)

Fantastic Four (Tim Story)

Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney)

Guess Who (Kevin Rodney Sullivan)

Homecoming (Joe Dante)

James Dean: Forever Young (Michael J. Sheridan)

Joyeux Noël (Christian Carion)

The Legend of Zorro (Martin Campbell)

Mardi Gras: Made in China (David Redmon)

Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous (John Pasquin)

Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont (Dan Ireland)

Sophie Scholl: The Last Days (Marc Rothemund)

Star Wars: Episode III - The Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas)

Three Wise Guys (Robert Iscove)

The White Countess (James Ivory)

Short Films:

Classical Baby (Amy Schatz)

Epilogue (Jordan Belson)

My Dad Is 100 Years Old (Guy Maddin)

Recruiting (James Noel Hoban, Bobby Roger Poirer)

The Saffron Gates (Philip Schopper)

2006

Amazing Grace (Michael Apted)

As You Like It (Kenneth Branagh)

Chalk (Mike Akel)

Charlotte's Web (Gary Winick)

Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)

Ernst Lubitsch in Berlin (Robert Fischer)

High School Musical (Kenny Ortega)

The Illusionist (Neal Burger)

An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)

Krrish (Rajesh Roshan)

Mon meilleur ami / My Best Friend (Patrice Leconte)

My Super Ex-Girlfriend (Ivan Reitman)

Offside (Jafar Panahi)

The Rape of Europa (Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen, Nichole Newnham)

Silent Britain (David Thompson)

The Singing Revolution (James Tusty, Maureen Castle Tusty)

Take the Lead (Liz Friedlander)

Volver (Pedro Almodóvar)

Who Killed the Electric Car? (Chris Paine)

Short Films:

Available Men (David Dean Bottrell)

2007

Alexandra (Alexander Sokurov)

Caramel (Nadine Labaki)

Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (Tim Story)

Firehouse Dog (Todd Holland)

For the Bible Tells Me So (Daniel G. Karslake)

The Great Debaters (Denzel Washington)

Hairspray (Adam Shankman)

The Hollywood Librarian: A Look at Librarians Through Film (Ann Seidl)

I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry (Dennis Dugan)

Jack Taylor of Beverly Hills (Cecile Leroy Beaulieu)

The Jane Austen Book Club (Robin Swicord)

The Last Mimzy (Bob Shaye)

Music and Lyrics (Marc Lawrence)

My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar-wai)

Nancy Drew (Andrew Fleming)

No End in Sight (Charles Ferguson)

Ratatouille (Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava)

Sand and Sorrow (Paul Freedman)

Virginia Lee Burton: A Sense of Place (Christine Lundberg, Rawn Fulton)

Short Films:

I Met the Walrus (Josh Raskin)

Madame Tutli-Putli (Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski)

2008

La Cenerentola (Joan Font, Xavi Bové)

Faubourg 36 / Paris 36 (Christophe Barratier)

Loos Ornamental (Heinz Emigholz)

Ocean of Pearls (Sarab Neelam)

Les Plages d'Agnès / The Beaches of Agnès (Agnès Varda)

Speed Racer (Andy Wachowski, Larry Wachowski)

Stilyagi / Hipsters (Valery Todorovsky)

The 39 Steps (James Hawes)

Short Films:

House of Harrington (Tyler Hubby, Jeffrey Schwarz)

Julia Robinson and Hilbert's Tenth Problem (George Paul Csicsery)

Ron Howard's Call to Action (Jake Szymanski)

When Weather Changed History: Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 (Karl Gustave)

2009

Fish Story (Yoshihiro Nakamura)

Out in the Silence (Joe Wilson, Dean Hamer)

White Collar: pilot (Bronwen Hughes)

Short Films:

Le Spectre de la rose (with Mathias Heymann)

2010

The Asian & Abrahamic Religions: A Divine Encounter in America (Gerald Krell, Meyer Odze, Adam Krell)

Class (David S. Cass)

Howl (Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman)

The Night Before the Night Before Christmas (James Orr)

The Santa Suit (Robert Vaughn)

The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)

Upstairs Downstairs: Season 1 (Euros Lyn, Saul Metzstein)

Short Films:

This is US: Scott Weaver (John Gregg)

Times Square by 50 (Michael T. Rehfield)

2011

Fixing Pete (Michael Grossman)

Freedom Riders (Stanley Nelson)

Green Lantern (Martin Campbell)

The Grove (Andy Abrahams Wilson)

The Help (Tate Taylor)

Hot Coffee (Susan Saladoff)

Oklahoma! (Terrence Mann, David Stern, Paul Mauceri)

The Olmsted Legacy: America's Urban Parks (Rebecca Messner)

Short Films:

The Mysterious Lost State of Franklin (Buck Kahler)

Triangle Fire (Jamila Wignot)

Triangle: Remembering the Fire (Daphne Pinkerson)

We Are Still Here (Sterlin Harjo, Matt Leach)

2012

First Freedom: The Fight for Religious Liberty (Lee Groberg)

Free Radicals: A History of Experimental Film (Pip Chodorov)

Museum Hours (Jem Cohen)

Shift Change (Melissa Young, Mark Dworkin)

Undercover Bridesmaid (Matthew Diamond)

Short Films:

An American Mosque (David Washburn)

Aurora - Fackeln am Firmament / Aurora - Fire in the Sky (Ivo Filatsch)

Poor Kids (Jezza Neumann)

Som Sabadell (no director credited)

When Seattle Invented the Future: The 1962 World's Fair (John Gordon Hill)

2013

The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross (Henry Louis Gates Jr, Sabin Streeter, Jamila Wignot, Phil Bertelsen, Leslie Asako Gladsjo)

The Graduates/Los Graduados (Bernardo Ruiz, Pamela Aguilar, Katia Maguire)

The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann)

Herblock: The Black & The White (Michael Stevens)

Humble Beauty: Skid Row Artists (Letitia Popa Schwartz, Judith Vogelsang)

The Makeover (John Gray)

Moby-Dick (Frank Zamacona, Leonard Foglia)

Second Chances (Ernie Barbarash)

Signed, Sealed, Delivered (Scott Smith)

Silent Night (Eric Simonson)

Women in Chemistry: Lessons from Life and the Laboratory (Glenn Holsten)

Short Films:

Bill Moyers Essay: The United States of Inequality (Julia Conley, Lauren Feeney, Cameron Hickey)

Bohemian Gravity (Tim Blais)

Deadliest Space Weather: Mars (Gabriel Rotello)

Deadliest Space Weather: Fastest Winds in the Solar System (Darryl Rehr)

Making Stuff Faster (Michael Bicks, Vincent Liota, Anna Lee Strachan)

Making Stuff Wilder (Daniel McCabe)

The Numberlys (William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg)

Schools That Change Communities (Bob Gliner)

Springtime (Erica Liu)

10 Buildings That Changed America (Dan Protess)

Texas Southern University Murals

2014

Along Came a Nanny (Michael Scott)

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony and Joe Russo)

The Day it Snowed in Miami (Joe Cardona)

Divine Discontent: Charles Proteus Steinmetz (Paul Frederick, Bruce Carlin)

Dorothea Lange: Grab a Hunk of Lightning (Dyanna Taylor)

Freedom Summer (Stanley Nelson)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)

The Hundred-Foot Journey (Lasse Hallström)

Iris (Albert Maysles)

Kumu Hina (Joe Wilson, Dean Hamer)

The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord, Christopher Miller)

The Normal Heart (Ryan Murphy)

The Rule (Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno, Jerome Bongiorno)

Spies of Mississippi (Dawn Porter)

Short Films:

America by the Numbers: Pass or Fail in Cambodia Town (Leslie Asako Gladsjo)

America by the Numbers: Surviving Year One (Billy Shebar, Charlotte Mangin)

The Companion (Walker Lewis)

Detroit Performs: Pete Coe (Jim Graessle)

Elevated Thinking: The High Line in New York City (Marc Doyle, Chesney Blankenstein Doyle)

The Gathering Swarms (John Downer)

The Man Who Saved the Louvre (Jean-Pierre Devillers, Pierre Pochart)

Time Scanners: Machu Picchu (Tom Stubberfield)

Yoopera! (Suzanne Jurva, Erin Smith)

2015

The Big Short (Adam McKay)

Children of Giant (Hector Galán)

Debbie Macomber's Dashing Through the Snow (Kristoffer Tabori)

The Martian (Ridley Scott)

The Raising of America: The Signature Hour (Christine Herbes-Sommers)

Rossini: La donna del lago (Barbara Willis Sweete)

Spotlight (Tom McCarthy)

Short Films:

America's First Forest: Carl Schenck and the Asheville Experiment (Paul Bonesteel)

The Caged Bird: The Life and Music of Florence B. Price (James Greeson)

Chasing Pluto (Terri Randall)

The Great Math Mystery (Dan McCabe, Richard Reisz)

Invisible Universe Revealed (Peter Yost)

2016

Eero Saarinen: The Architect Who Saw the Future (Peter Rosen)

Hairspray Live! (Kenny Leon, Alex Rudzinski)

Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi)

New York City Ballet in Paris / New York City Ballet Symphony in C (Vincent Bataillon)

Out Run (S. Leo Chiang, Johnny Symons)

Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)

10 That Changed America (Dan Protess)

What Was Ours (Mat Hames)

Short Films:

Beautiful Dreamer (David Gaddie)

Creatures of Light (Chad Cohen)

Entropic Time (Tim Blais)

ForEveryone.Net (Jessica Yu)

A Hug From Paul Ryan (Don Argott, Sheena M. Joyce)

Wild Ways (James Brundige)

2017

The Crowd & The Cloud (Geoff Haines-Stiles)

Short Films:

Search for the Super Battery (Daniel McCabe)